Presidential Early Career Awards for Scientists and Engineers (PECASE)

2009 Awards

2009 PECASE Winners

Office of Science Recipients

Science Funding Program

Laboratory
Affiliation

Citation

Eric D. Bauer BES Los Alamos National Laboratory For pioneering condensed matter physics research through the discovery and synthesis of new materials, especially strongly correlated and f-electron systems, and the elucidation of their novel physical properties; and for outreach activities with students and the scientific community.
Jeremy T. Busby FES Oak Ridge National Laboratory For excellence in research leading to the development of high performance cast stainless steels, a critical part of the U.S. Contributions to ITER project, and for his mentoring of students both as an Adjunct Assistant Professor at the University of Michigan and at ORNL.
Gavin E. Crooks BES Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory For groundbreaking development of the Crooks Fluctuation Theorem of statistical mechanics to describe thermodynamics for systems far from equilibrium which impact nano-scale device performance, materials design, and energy storage and capture; and for excellent and extensive mentorship of developing scientists.
Juan Estrada HEP Fermi National Accelerator National Laboratory For his widely-recognized contributions to high-energy physics and particle astrophysics experiments, and his invention of a new detector concept that can extend searches for dark matter particles into a range not covered by existing experiments; and for actively involving high school science students and teachers in this research.
Dillon Fong BES Argonne National Laboratory For significant contributions to the understanding of na­noscale size effects on ferroelectric phase transitions and to the advancement and application of in situ synchrotron x-ray techniques for the study of thin film heterostructures critical to the development of new materials for energy tech­nologies; and for broad scientific community outreach and mentoring of students.
Jacob M. Hooker BER Brookhaven National Laboratory For pioneering research on adapting modern synthetic chemistry to the development of new tools for tracking and quantifying biochemical transformations and the movement of complex molecules in living systems, as well as outreach and mentorship to visiting students and scholars.
De-en Jiang BES Oak Ridge National Laboratory For internationally recognized, pioneering computational research in probing novel properties of nanostructures and chemically modified interfaces for chemical problems in separations and catalysis; and for an extraordinary record of leadership and outreach to the scientific and educational communities.
Sergei V. Kalinin BES Oak Ridge National Laboratory For extraordinary insights into scanning probe microscopy principles and applying them to fundamental research in phase transitions and energy conversion on the nanoscale, and for founding an international nanoscience workshop series and serving as an instructor in this series.
Trent R. Northen BER Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory For pioneering analysis of metabolomic features of biological systems with previously unattainable sensitivity and spatial resolution, providing new insights impacting biofuel development, understanding biofilms, and biological responses to low dose ionizing radiation; and for community service and diverse educational outreach.
Elena V. Shevchenko BES Argonne National Laboratory For development of breakthrough research techniques assembling nanosized building blocks into mondispersed supercrystals with controllable size, shape, and composition with unique electronic, optical, and magnetic properties; and for service to scientific and lay communities as an enthusiastic instructor and mentor.
Jacob G. Wacker HEP SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory For the construction of new and imaginative models of elementary particles, and the development of strategies that have increased the reach and breadth of accelerator searches for new particles at the highest energies; and for his strong engagement with the experimental community to advance these new research directions.

Office of Defense Programs
Recipients

University

Laboratory Affiliation

Citation

Ilke Arslan

University of California, Davis

Sandia National Laboratory For the advanced characterization of energy and hydrogen storage nanomaterials used in technologies critical to national defense and homeland security, for advancing the technologies necessary to characterize these materials, and for excellence in outreach and mentoring of the next generation of American scientists and engineers.

Gianluca Iaccarino

Stanford University

Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory For his extensive and deep scientific contributions in the areas of turbulent flow and uncertainty quantifications and quantified margins of uncertainty, which are amplified for the National Nuclear Security Administration (NNSA) com­munity through his position of intellectual leadership at the NNSA Predictive Science Academic Alliance Program Cen­ter at Stanford.
Last modified: 5/13/2014 1:32:21 PM