Presidential Early Career Awards for Scientists and Engineers (PECASE)

DOE's Winners Since 1996

2012

Department of Energy (DOE) Recipients

Funding Program

Institution

Citation

Brian James Anderson Office of Fossil Energy West Virginia University For developing novel simulation techniques for energy production from methan hydrates; advances in the simultaneous use and sequestration of carbon dioxide in hydrates and geothermal systems; and strong commitment to university teaching and mentoring.
Theodore A. Betley Office of Science, Office of Basic Energy Sciences Harvard University For the design of an innovative class of polymetallic catalysts for the conversion of small molecules like carbon monoxide, carbon dioxide, and nitrogen into value-added chemicals, including fuels; and for developing an academic outreach program to increase minority representation in science.
Adrian R. Chavez Office of Electricity Delivery and Energy Reliability Sandia National Laboratories For pioneering trust anchor computational algorithms that enhance energy-sector cybersecurity through provably secure obfuscation of energy delivery software; leadership in interoperable secure communications among energy delivery control system devices; and community outreach to under-represented, at-risk students.
Gary E. Douberly Office of Science, Office of Basic Energy Sciences University of Georgia For foundational spectroscopic studies of previously unobserved, complex, hydrocarbon combustion intermediates critical to the understanding of ignition and soot formation; and for service to undergraduates and the scientific community.
Mattan Erez Office of Science, Office of Advanced Scientific Computing Research University of Texas, Austin For innovative research to overcome severe reliability obstacles in using advanced computer architectures for scientific discovery, and for dedicated service and professional leadership in the scientific computing community.
Sean A. Hartnoll Office of Science, Office of High Energy Physics Stanford University For innovative research in high-energy string theory applied to condensed matter physics, and for exploiting the connection offered by "holographic duality" between classical gravitational space-time and quantum condensed matter systems to explore quantum gravity theory and solid state physics.
Daniel N. Kasen Office of Science, Office of Nuclear Physics University of California, Berkeley For advances in the use of high-performance computing to model the transport of radiation in steller explosions; connecting the theory of such phenomena to astrophysical observables; and service in support of summer schools and the computational physics community.
Meimei Li Office of Nuclear Energy Argonne National Laboratory For advances in the development and qualification of structural materials for advanced nuclear reactors, including through tests of sodium compatibility; the development of mechanistic models of creep-fatigue interaction and microstructure changes of advanced materials; and service to the scientific community.
Jennifer L. Reed Office of Science, Office of Biological and Environmental Research University of Wisconsin, Madison For leading systems biology research integrating computational simulation with genome-based experimental design to produce biofuels directly from sunlight and carbon dioxide using a photosynthetic cyanobacterium, and for community leadership through publication, mentoring, and broad scientific outreach.
Adam Z. Weber Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory For innovations in modeling and analysis of water and thermal management in polymer electrolyte fuel cells; the development of diagnostic techniques for fuel cells relevant to cathode flooding and freeze kinetics; and leadership in coordinating scientific collaborations.

National Nuclear Security Administration (NNSA) Recipients

Funding Program

Institution

Citation

Matthew R.W. Brake National Nuclear Security Administration, Defense Programs Sandia National Laboratories For development of novel elastic-plastic impact models; methods for probabilistic and optimization analysis of nonlinear complex structures; and development of frameworks for coupled fluid-structure interactions.
Miguel A. Morales National Nuclear Security Administration, Defense Programs Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory For development of ab-initio quantum simulations and their application to the evaluation of phase separation in hydrogen-helium mixtures, and for simulations showing first-order liquid-liquid transitions in hydrogen at high pressures.
Seth Root National Nuclear Security Administration, Defense Programs Sandia National Laboratories For inventing capabilities and experimental techniques for precision measurements of cryogenic fluids at extreme pressures; high-pressure measurements of uranium, oxides, energetic compounds, and other materials; and pioneering analysis techniques for uncertainty evaluation.

2011

(Ceremony 08/01/2012)

Department of Energy (DOE) Recipients

Funding Program

Institution

Citation

Stanley Atcitty Office of Electricity Delivery and Energy Reliability Sandia National Laboratories For advances in power electronics for the electric grid including the development of a high-temperature silicon-carbide power module and an ultra-high-voltage silicon-carbide thyristor, for research on grid integration of energy storage, and for mentorship in the Native American community.
Derek R. Gaston Office of Nuclear Energy Idaho National Laboratory For the development of a multi-physics simulation framework that enables the rapid creation of fast engineering simulation tools, for the application of this framework to the understanding of accident-tolerant and novel nuclear fuels, and for service to the scientific community.
Christopher Hirata Office of Science, Office of High Energy Physics California Institute of Technology For innovative work reducing astrophysical uncertainties that limit the extraction of fundamental physics parameters from cosmological observations, for studies of the sensitivity of structure formation to the relative velocity between dark matter and baryons in the early universe, and for service on NASA/DOE Joint Dark Energy Mission working groups.
Heileen Hsu-Kim Office of Science, Office of Biological and Environmental Research Duke University For leading nanogeochemistry research to understand toxin subsurface transport establishing a new geochemical framework for predicting mercury methylation potential in contaminated sediments and for leadership in publishing and collaboration with synchrotron scientists in the United States and Europe.
Thomas Francisco Jaramillo Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy Stanford University For innovations in solar hydrogen production, including using quantum confinement in molybdenum-disulfide nano-particles to enhance catalytic reactivity, for incorporating these catalysts into high-surface-area scaffolds, and for excellence in mentoring at the university level.
Pablo Jarillo-Herrero Office of Science, Office of Basic Energy Sciences Massachusetts Institute of Technology For pioneering research on quantum transport phenomena in graphene and topological insulators, which has expanded understanding of the fundamental electronic structure and laid a foundation for future energy applications, and outreach to the public through the popular press.
John R. Kitchin Office of Fossil Energy Carnegie Mellon University For advances in electrochemical separations for carbon capture including the demonstration of alkaline ion exchange membranes for oxygen separation, for fundamental advances in computational simulation of metal catalyst reactivity, and for excellence in teaching, student mentoring, and introduction of computing into the engineering curriculum.
Peter Mueller Office of Science, Office of Nuclear Physics Argonne National Laboratory For scientific leadership in developing precision laser spectroscopy and atom trapping techniques resulting in groundbreaking insights on the charge radii of exotic light nuclei and the fundamental nature of the weak interaction via precise measurement of nuclear beta decay.
Daniel B. Sinars Office of Science, Office of Fusion Energy Sciences Sandia National Laboratories For developing innovative techniques to study the properties of instabilities in magnetized-high-energy-density plasma, enabling quantifiable comparison between experiment and simulation needed for validating cutting-edge radiation-hydrodynamics codes, and for demonstrating substantial leadership qualities in high-energy-density-laboratory-plasma (HEDLP) physics.
Jesse Thaler Office of Science, Office of High Energy Physics Massachusetts Institute of Technology For innovative work exploring possible new physics beyond the Standard Model, for development of improved techniques for distinguishing events at the Large Hadron Collider involving new physics from those due to known interactions, and for developing tools that have helped train aspiring particle phenomenologists confronting the challenges of collider data.

National Nuclear Security Administration (NNSA) Recipients

Funding Program

Institution

Citation

Amy J. Clarke National Nuclear Security Administration, Defense Programs Los Alamos National Laboratory For research on uranium niobium alloy deformation mechanisms using micro-pillar compression testing to determine the influence of orientation on stress-strain response, for using in-situ solidification and proton radiography with potential to finally resolve liquid-solid processing questions relevant to nuclear weapons, and for mentoring future ferrous metallurgists.
Jeffrey W. Banks National Nuclear Security Administration, Defense Programs Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory For work in computational physics, scientific computation, and numerical analysis, especially pioneering contributions in numerical approximations to hyperbolic partial differential equations focusing on the development and analysis of nonlinear and high-resolution finite-volume and finite-difference methods, and for service in high schools and the scientific community.
Heather Whitley National Nuclear Security Administration, Defense Programs Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory For using path-integral Monte Carlo techniques to produce very accurate quantum statistical potentials for use in molecular dynamic codes, for applying these methods to first-principles understanding of thermal conductivity in ignition capsules for the National Ignition Facility, and for service to the laboratory Postdoctoral Association.

2010

Office of Science Recipients

Science Funding Program

Institution

Citation

Christian Bauer HEP Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory For developing crucial computational tools that will enable physicists at the Large Hadron Collider to distinguish new discoveries from known processes; for delivering an event generator simulation package that captures the most accurate state-of-the-art calculations; and for mentoring future high-energy physicists.
Grigory Bronevetsky ASCR Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory For innovative, cutting-edge research using statistical models to predict the effects of system faults leading to the development of new software tools and more reliable applications and supercomputer systems, and for his strong track record of professional service and leadership.
Carole Dabney-Smith BES Miami University For imaginative research on the unique pathway that transports folded and assembled proteins across lipid membranes in plants to form the energy-harvesting complexes of photosynthesis and for excellent mentorship of developing scientists.
David Erickson BES Cornell University For pioneering multidisciplinary research on innovative optofluidic devices, self-reliant microfluidic and biorobotic systems, reconfigurable photonics, biosensing technologies, and directed nanoassembly, as well as service to the research community demonstrated by editorship of two leading journals.
Daniel Fredrickson BES University of Wisconsin-Madison For the development of concepts crucial to defining the importance of chemical frustration as a critical component mediating between bonding and structure in complex alloys, and for changing the way the community thinks about the structures of solid-state inorganic compounds.
Christiane Jablonowski ASCR University of Michigan For exemplary computation science research, advancing the frontier at the interfaces of applied math, computer science, scientific computing, and atmospheric science, and for leadership in connecting diverse communities and bridging the gaps between mathematical and computational developments and the special requirements of climate modeling.
Alysia Marino HEP University of Colorado For significant accomplishments in the study of neutrino properties and the development of beam-line diagnostic tools that will inform design choices for future neutrino beam facilities; and for excellent mentoring of graduate students.
Victoria Orphan BER California institute of Technology For developing new techniques to study interactions between microbes, relevant for understanding the role of methane in the biosphere, which is of urgent importance for addressing the global carbon cycle and climate change; and for emerging leadership in the microbiology research community.
Wei-Jun Qian BER Pacific Northwest National Laboratory For developing and improving methods to identify proteins in key metabolic processes, profiling dynamic protein abundances at the subcellular level, providing information needed to make enzyme processing of biomass more efficient, and for impressive scientific independence and leadership in proteomics.
Evgenya Simakov HEP Los Alamos National Laboratory For pioneering the development of specially designed structures for high-energy accelerators that mitigate undesirable byproducts of high-energy particle acceleration, thus improving the quality and intensity of the accelerated particle beam; and for outreach activities and leadership in the advanced accelerator community.
Feng Wang BES University of California, Berkeley For pioneering research on ultrafast optical characterization of carbon nanostructures that has advanced the fundamental understanding of the electronic structure of graphene and is expected to enable the development of advanced-energy-relevant technologies.

Office of Defense Programs
Recipients

 

University

 

Laboratory Affiliation

Citation

Fotini Chow

University of California, Berkeley

Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory For fundamental research on the simulation of atmospheric turbulence, which has wide-ranging applications that include the dispersal of plumes resulting from atmospheric releases of radioactive or toxic material and the accurate simulation of wind fields for weather prediction.

Gang L. Liu

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory For collaborative development of Surface Enhanced Raman Spectroscopy techniques for a variety of national security applications ranging from measuring the long-term health of the U.S. nuclear stockpile to bio-detection.

2009

Office of Science Recipients

Science Funding Program

Laboratory
Affiliation

Citation

Eric D. Bauer BES Los Alamos National Laboratory For pioneering condensed matter physics research through the discovery and synthesis of new materials, especially strongly correlated and f-electron systems, and the elucidation of their novel physical properties; and for outreach activities with students and the scientific community.
Jeremy T. Busby FES Oak Ridge National Laboratory For excellence in research leading to the development of high performance cast stainless steels, a critical part of the U.S. Contributions to ITER project, and for his mentoring of students both as an Adjunct Assistant Professor at the University of Michigan and at ORNL.
Gavin E. Crooks BES Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory For groundbreaking development of the Crooks Fluctuation Theorem of statistical mechanics to describe thermodynamics for systems far from equilibrium which impact nano-scale device performance, materials design, and energy storage and capture; and for excellent and extensive mentorship of developing scientists.
Juan Estrada HEP Fermi National Accelerator National Laboratory For his widely-recognized contributions to high-energy physics and particle astrophysics experiments, and his invention of a new detector concept that can extend searches for dark matter particles into a range not covered by existing experiments; and for actively involving high school science students and teachers in this research.
Dillon Fong BES Argonne National Laboratory For significant contributions to the understanding of na­noscale size effects on ferroelectric phase transitions and to the advancement and application of in situ synchrotron x-ray techniques for the study of thin film heterostructures critical to the development of new materials for energy tech­nologies; and for broad scientific community outreach and mentoring of students.
Jacob M. Hooker BER Brookhaven National Laboratory For pioneering research on adapting modern synthetic chemistry to the development of new tools for tracking and quantifying biochemical transformations and the movement of complex molecules in living systems, as well as outreach and mentorship to visiting students and scholars.
De-en Jiang BES Oak Ridge National Laboratory For internationally recognized, pioneering computational research in probing novel properties of nanostructures and chemically modified interfaces for chemical problems in separations and catalysis; and for an extraordinary record of leadership and outreach to the scientific and educational communities.
Sergei V. Kalinin BES Oak Ridge National Laboratory For extraordinary insights into scanning probe microscopy principles and applying them to fundamental research in phase transitions and energy conversion on the nanoscale, and for founding an international nanoscience workshop series and serving as an instructor in this series.
Trent R. Northen BER Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory For pioneering analysis of metabolomic features of biological systems with previously unattainable sensitivity and spatial resolution, providing new insights impacting biofuel development, understanding biofilms, and biological responses to low dose ionizing radiation; and for community service and diverse educational outreach.
Elena V. Shevchenko BES Argonne National Laboratory For development of breakthrough research techniques assembling nanosized building blocks into mondispersed supercrystals with controllable size, shape, and composition with unique electronic, optical, and magnetic properties; and for service to scientific and lay communities as an enthusiastic instructor and mentor.
Jacob G. Wacker HEP SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory For the construction of new and imaginative models of elementary particles, and the development of strategies that have increased the reach and breadth of accelerator searches for new particles at the highest energies; and for his strong engagement with the experimental community to advance these new research directions.

Office of Defense Programs
Recipients

 

University

 

Laboratory Affiliation

Citation

Ilke Arslan

University of California, Davis

Sandia National Laboratory For the advanced characterization of energy and hydrogen storage nanomaterials used in technologies critical to national defense and homeland security, for advancing the technologies necessary to characterize these materials, and for excellence in outreach and mentoring of the next generation of American scientists and engineers.

Gianluca Iaccarino

Stanford University

Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory For his extensive and deep scientific contributions in the areas of turbulent flow and uncertainty quantifications and quantified margins of uncertainty, which are amplified for the National Nuclear Security Administration (NNSA) com­munity through his position of intellectual leadership at the NNSA Predictive Science Academic Alliance Program Cen­ter at Stanford.

2008

Office of Science Recipients

Science Funding Program

Laboratory
Affiliation

Citation

Cecilia Aragon

ASCR

Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

For seminal research in workflow management and visual analytics for data-intensive scientific research, including the development of the Fourier contour analysis algorithm and Sunfall; and for leadership in advancing diversity in computing.

Gary Baker

BES

Oak Ridge National Laboratory

For his internationally recognized pioneering research and achievements in environmentally-responsible chemistry that have lead to new paradigms in separation sciences, chemical analysis, biomass processing, fuel cell technology and energy storage applications and for his excellent and extensive mentorship of developing scientists.

Joshua Breslau

FES

Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory

For his playing an essential role in the development of the massively-parallel fusion magnetohydrodynamics code M3D; for his original and unique applications of this code to the nonlinear dynamics; and for his involvement with students at the laboratory and in the National Science Bowl.

Gianluigi Ciovati

NP

Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility

For his work on the dependence of cavity Q-value on accelerating gradient and the causes of degradation of Q-value at higher gradients that is making a significant impact on the international superconducting accelerator applications community; and for outstanding mentoring of graduate students.

Jason Graetz

BES

Brookhaven National Laboratory

For outstanding contributions towards achieving national energy independence through excellent experimental work in elucidating the catalytic reaction in complex metal hydrides and in synthesizing and characterizing potential hydrogen storage compounds and for outreach activities with students and the scientific community.

Stefan Gerhardt

FES

Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory

For his innovative an seminal work by enabling the systematic diagnosis for interpretation of key stability characteristics of a broad range of magnetically-confined toroidal plasmas and for his outstanding contributions to improving understanding of fundamental plasma physics in laboratory plasmas; and for exceptional student mentoring and outreach.

Jeffrey Neaton

BES

Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

For his fundamental contributions to the understanding of the electronic structure and transport properties of condensed matter, in particular nanostructures; and for his extraordinary record of service and outreach to the scientific and educational communities.

Paul Sorensen

NP

Brookhaven National Laboratory

For original research demonstrating quark number scaling in the elliptic flow of hadrons in nucleus-nucleus collisions that together with theoretical studies indicated the formation of a new form of matter - the strongly interacting quark-gluon plasma; and for service on the governing council of the STAR experiment.

Alexandre Tartakovsky

BER

Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

For pioneering application of Lagrangian particle simulation methods to the modeling of subsurface hydrologic processes, including multiphase flow, flow in fractured media, biogeochemical processes, and mixing-controlled precipitation reactions; for significant contributions to quantifying fluid flow uncertainty; and for teaching and mentoring students in multiscale mathematics.

Ivan Vitev

NP

Los Alamos National Laboratory

For seminal theoretical research on energy loss in the quark-gluon plasma, providing clear insights on crucial properties of the high energy-density regime of quantum chromodynamics as explored at the Department of Energy’s Relativistic Heavy Ion Collider facility; and for the organization of international physics workshops and colloquia.


Office of Defense Programs
Recipients

 

University

 

Laboratory Affiliation

Citation

Lynford Goddard

University of Illinois,
Urbana-Champaign

 

Lawrence Livermore
National Laboratory

For his innovative research in building high-speed chip-seal monolithic photonic systems that contribute to device design, modeling and fabrication, as well as the characterization of novel semiconductor materials.

Thao (Vicky) Nguyen

Johns Hopkins University

Sandia National Laboratories For the development of advanced models of the thermomechanical behavior of viscoelastic and inelastic materials used in technologies critical to national defense and homeland security, for contributions to fabricate these materials and develop these technologies, and for the excellence in teaching the development and implementation of material models to the next generation of American scientists and engineers.


2007

Office of Science Recipients

Science Funding Program

Laboratory
Affiliation

Citation

Mickey Chiu

NP

Brookhaven National Laboratory

For developing the use of neutral pions to identify hot, dense nuclear matter and to study transverse proton spin asymmetries; and for mentoring of graduate students in building advanced instrumentation.

Hooman Davoudiasl

HEP

Brookhaven National Laboratory

For elucidating experimental signatures for testing the possible existence of extra space-time dimensions; and for providing guest lectures to graduate students as well as organizing international conferences.

Bert Debusschere

ASCR

Sandia National Laboratories

For introducing rigorous, mathematical methods capturing stochastic uncertainties in computational biology and providing a framework for simulation-based discovery; and for service to the Sandia Diversity Council and Foreign National Networking Group.

Jennifer S. Martinez

BES

Los Alamos National Laboratory

For the discovery and characterization of templated nanomaterials, biomolecular recognition strategies, and natural products of marine bacteria for robust biological sensing; and for exemplary career-development mentoring of women.

Wei Pan

BES

Sandia National Laboratories

For leadership in the field of experimental many-particle physics, especially non-Abelian states in ultra-clean two-dimensional systems; and for broad scientific community outreach activities and leadership.

Robin Santra

BES

Argonne National Laboratory

For contributions to the field of atomic, molecular, and optical science in the areas of high-order harmonic generation and strong-field absorption and ionization; and for scientific mentoring of students and the public.

Yugang Sun

BES

Argonne National Laboratory

For developing ground-breaking techniques for chemical synthesis and nanofabrication of metal and semiconductor nanomaterials; and for educational activities for the community.


Office of Defense Programs
Recipients

Institution

Laboratory
Affiliation
Citation

 

University

Department

Jeanine Cook

New Mexico State University

Klipsch School of Electrical & Computer Engineering

Sandia National Laboratories For high-impact research on performance modeling and prediction of future generation computer architecture; and for dedication to educating and mentoring future-generation electrical and computer engineers.


2006

Office of Science Recipients

Science Funding

Laboratory
Affiliation

Citation

Program

Division

Kyle Cranmer

HEP

Physics Department, Omega Group

Brookhaven National Laboratory

for his unique contributions to the ATLAS experiment’s search for the Higgs boson, including seminal studies of the Higgs boson production via Vector Boson Fusion and the trigger algorithms needed to identify missing transverse energy

Julia Laskin

BES

Chemical Sciences Division

Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

for internationally recognized contributions to ion chemistry, mass spectrometry, and ion surface reactions leading to fundamental understanding of kinetics of dissociation of large molecules

Ho Nyung Lee

BES

Materials Science and Technology Division

Oak Ridge National Laboratory

for his pioneering development of experimental methods and theoretical understanding leading to the atomic scale synthesis by pulsed-laser deposition of ultrathin complex oxide heterostructures and completely artificial superlattice crystals with designed-in functionalities

Len A. Pennacchio

BER

Genomics Division

Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

for systematically assigning gene regulatory function to the human genome through the coupling of vertebrate comparative genomics and large-scale studies in mice, using a world-class and unique mouse resource that he established


Office of Defense Programs
Recipients

Institution

Laboratory
Affiliation

Citation

University

Department

Brian J. Kirby

Cornell University

Sandia National Laboratories

for his pioneering work in nanoscale electrokinetic transport, pathogen and chemical detection, quantum data storage, and advanced microsystems that are critical to developing technical capabilities for stockpile stewardship, enhanced surety, and non-proliferation

Jeffrey Kysar

Columbia University

Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

for fundamental research into the deformation of materials under high-rate loading, including development of mechanistic models of microstructure and material fracture evolution for the Stockpile Stewardship Program

Shawn Newsam

University of California, Merced

Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

for outstanding research in image processing, pattern recognition, and data mining, and for his leading role in educating young scientists and engineers by developing a new and innovative academic program in computer science and engineering

Carlos Pantano-Rubino

University of Illinois

Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

for innovative development of computational turbulence models and advanced simulations of turbulent flows, contributions to the theory of laminar flames, and the statistical modeling of flame-hole dynamics



2005

Office of Science Recipients

Science Funding

Laboratory
Affiliation

Citation

Program

Division

Daniel Bardayan

NP

Nuclear Physics, Physics Division

Oak Ridge National Laboratory

for innovative precision nuclear spectroscopy measurements clarifying the production of elements and radioisotopes in exploding stars, and for mentoring undergraduate, graduate and post-doctoral associates as well as organizing a summer school for graduate students to explore exotic beam physics.

Todd Munson

ASCR

Mathematics and Computer Science Division

Argonne National Laboratory

for pioneering developments in algorithms, software, and problem-solving environments for the solution of large-scale optimization problems, and for mentoring students in the summer student program and conducting tutorials to graduate students on numerical optimization.

Wynne Schiffer

BER

Center for Translational Neuroimaging

Brookhaven National Laboratory

for pioneering work in integrating neurobiology, chemistry, physics, and instrumentation in order to translate multi-disciplinary discoveries and new knowledge into advances in human health, and for providing educational outreach on brain imaging and drug abuse to educators and the public

Yanwen Zhang

BES

Environmental Molecular Sciences Laboratory

Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

for internationally recognized, seminal contributions to the fields of ion-beam physics and ion-solid interactions in materials, including the development of a novel approach for measuring electronic stopping, and for mentoring high school, undergraduate, graduate and post-doctoral students and providing Chinese translation of scientific information.


Office of Defense Programs
Recipients

Institution

Laboratory
Affiliation

Citation

University

Department

Christopher J. Roy

Aerospace Engineering Department

Auburn University

Sandia National Laboratories

for the development of verification and validation methodologies critical to improving accuracy and building confidence in computational science and engineering simulations, for the development of unsteady hybrid turbulence models and fluid dynamics simulations, and for providing high quality educational opportunities for the next generation of American scientists and engineers

Wendelin Wright

Stanford University

Department of Materials Science and Engineering

Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

for research into the deformation and failure of metals and polymers under dynamic loading using high-speed and spatially-resolved infrared measurements of temperature, for guidance and leadership of fellow researchers, and for her exceptional ability to communicate difficult technical concepts to colleagues and students

Michael A. Zingale

Department of Physics and Astronomy

Stony Brook University

Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

for advancing the detailed simulation of turbulent combustion and demonstrating parallel, multi-physics methods used in national security-related applications, for pioneering collaborations with fellow researchers, and for training students in computational astrophysics



2004

Office of Science Recipients

Science Funding

Laboratory
Affiliation

Citation

Program

Division

John Arrington

NP

Physics Division

Argonne National Laboratory

for his research into the quark distributions of nuclei which has provided a compelling new look into the short-range structure of nuclei

William Ashmanskas

HEP

High Energy Physics

Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory

for applying state-of-the-art digital electronics techniques to Fermilab accelerator instrumentation and controls

Hong Qin

FES

Fusion Energy Division

Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory

for his contributions to the physics of high-intensity particle beams, with application to ion-beam fusion energy, and for his work on electromagnetic effects in magnetically-confined plasmas, with applications in magnetic fusion energy

Robert B Ross

ASCR

Mathematical, Information and Computational Sciences Division

Argonne National Laboratory

for his design of parallel computer file systems and high-performance interfaces to manage large datasets. His work is helping users worldwide overcome the input/output bottleneck that has hampered performance on commercial parallel computers

Paul Vaska

BER

Environmental and Health Sciences Division

Brookhaven National Laboratory

for his leadership and scientific innovation in the field of medical imaging physics, particularly for the development of novel instrumentation and techniques to improve the capabilities of positron emission tomography in medicine

Zhangbu Xu

NP

High Energy and Nuclear Physics

Brookhaven National Laboratory

for his research techniques and technical developments applied to the search for a new state of matter at the Relativistic Heavy Ion Collider, a world-class accelerator for nuclear physics


Office of Defense Programs
Recipients

Institution

Laboratory
Affiliation

Citation

University

Department

Wei Cai

Stanford University

Department of Mechanical Engineering

Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

for the development of a computational theory of dislocation dynamics, which has been able to unify dislocation physics and crystal plasticity into a new computational discipline, for developing ways to deal with challenging multiscale problems, especially those with widely disparate time scales, and for the development of innovative tools to aid in teaching beginning students about atomistic simulations

William P. King

Georgia Institute of Technology

Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering

Sandia National Laboratories

for work in heat transfer and thermomechanical properties of materials at the nanometer scale, which is critical to developments in nonproliferation, stockpile surety, and homeland defense, for collaborations with industry towards the commercialization of nanotechnology, and for excellent teaching of graduate and undergraduate students

Yunfeng Lu

Department of Chemical Engineering

Tulane University

Sandia National Laboratories

for pioneering work in the synthesis of novel porous and composite nanoscale materials and their application to sensing and detection in support of the country's national security mission, and for excellence in teaching and mentoring graduate students



2003

Office of Science Recipients

Science Funding

Laboratory
Affiliation

Citation

Program

Division

Tamara G. Kolda

ASCR

Mathematical, Information and Computational Sciences Division

Sandia National Laboratories

for her innovative research in algorithms and software for scientific computing, performance optimization, parallel computing and complex, nonlinear problems.

Saskia Mioduszewski

NP

High Energy and Nuclear Physics

Brookhaven National Laboratory

for her studies of the properties of the unusual matter formed in extremely high-energy nuclear collisions produced at the Relativistic Heavy Ion Collider.

Margaret S. Torn

BER

Environmental and Health Sciences Division

Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

for her use of carbon and oxygen isotopes to better understand and model carbon cycling. Her research provides critical advances in terrestrial carbon sequestration and quantifying regional sources and sinks of atmospheric carbon dioxide.

Jian Shen

BES

Chemistry Sciences Division/Geosciences Research Program

Oak Ridge National Laboratory

for his pioneering approach to the study of magnetism in nanostructured materials


Office of Defense Programs
Recipients

Institution

Laboratory
Affiliation

Citation

University

Department

Catherine M. Snelson

The University of Nevada - Las Vegas

Department of Geoscience

Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

for her contributions to the characterization of the geologic structure of the Las Vegas, Nevada basin

Donald P. Visco, Jr.

Department of Chemical Engineering

Tennessee Technological University

Sandia National Laboratories

for contributing fundamental insights into solving inverse molecular design problems

Brian D. Wirth

University of California, Berkeley

Department of Nuclear Engineering

Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

for this computational dynamics studies of dislocations and defects in metals, primarily those resulting from irradiation by neutrons and ions



2002

Office of Science Recipients

Science Funding

Laboratory
Affiliation

Citation

Program

Division

Jeffrey C. Blackmon

NP

Physics Division

Oak Ridge National Laboratory

for his pioneering work in implementing a program of measurements at the ORNL Holifield Radioactive Ion Beam Facility with radioactive nuclear beams to understand stellar explosions.

Edmond Chow

ASCR

Mathematical, Information and Computational Sciences Division

Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

for research into preconditioning methods for discretized partial differential equations that has enabled scientists at LLNL to perform implicit simulations that were previously impossible. His planned research will produce still more sophisticated techniques; these will greatly facilitate the manner in which numerical simulation methods are developed and applied.

Sergei Maslov

BES

Materials Sciences
Division/Neutron
Scattering Program

Brookhaven National Laboratory

for his contributions to the physics of complex systems.

Jonathan E. Menard

FES

Fusion Energy Division

Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory

for performing seminal magnetohydrodynamic (MHD) stability optimization studies at low aspect ratio which impact the design and physics basis of the National Spherical Torus Experiment (NSTX) and future spherical torus reactors, and for outstanding experimental contributions to understanding the MHD equilibrium and stability properties of NSTX plasmas.

Christine Orme

BES

ChemistrySciences Division/Geosciences Research Program

Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

for her work on understanding the physical mechanisms of biomineralization and the development of force microscopy-based methods of investigating mineralization at the nanoscale.


Office of Defense Programs
Recipients

Institution

Laboratory
Affiliation

Citation

University

Department

Carl Boehlert

School of Ceramic Engineering and Materials Science

Alfred University

Los Alamos National Laboratory

in recognition of his insightful research into structural intermetallics and metal matrix composites, and his innovative use of emerging microstructural characterization techniques for orientation mapping of actinides, contributing to an increased understanding of the process-structure-property relationships of these advanced materials

Krishnakumar Garikipati

The University of Michigan - Ann Arbor

Department of Mechanical Engineering

Sandia National Laboratories

for the development of efficient, robust numerical solutions of non-local models of solids, which allow the description of their properties at finer resolutions than previously possible



2001

Office of Science Recipients

Science Funding

Laboratory
Affiliation

Citation

Program

Division

Ian Anderson

BES

Materials Sciences Division

Oak Ridge National Laboratory

for research in electron beam characterization techniques with applications for the development of new, energy-efficient materials

Vincent Cianciolo

NP

Physics Division

Oak Ridge National Laboratory

for developing a scientific program and detector instrumentation for experiments at the Brookhaven National Laboratory to understand the existence of quark-gluon plasma

Mark Herrmann

FES

Fusion Energy Division

Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

for contributions to the fundamental studies of inertial fusion with the potential of improving the efficiency of fusion reactors

Jizhong Zhou

BER

Environmental and Health Sciences Division

Oak Ridge National Laboratory

for leadership in functional genomics and microbial ecology and the development of technologies needed for microscale environmental research


Office of Defense Programs
Recipients

Institution

Laboratory
Affiliation

Citation

University

Department

Kenneth A. Gall

University of Colorado

Department of Mechanical Engineering

Sandia National Laboratories

for unique insights contributing to the development of multi-scale experiments and enhanced material models that span microstructural and continuum phenomena

Paul Ricker

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

for leadership in developing and demonstrating technical advances in the multi-physics, scalable parallel computing methods used to simulate complex astrophysical phenomena

Z. John Zhang

Georgia Institute of Technology

School of Chemistry and Biochemistry

Sandia National Laboratories

for innovations and vital contributions to the development of new tools, materials, and applications that advance the science of component microfabrication from materials other than silicon



2000

Office of Science Recipients

Science Funding

Laboratory
Affiliation

Citation

Program

Division

Richard B. Lehoucq

ASCR

Mathematical, Information and Computational Sciences Division

Sandia National Laboratories

for innovative and creative approaches to numerical software with a solid understanding of mathematics and computer science; for software contributions for the solution of eigensystems of equations; and for impact on scientists both at Sandia National laboratories and in the broader professional community

Zhihongb Lin

FES

Fusion Energy Division

Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory

for performing advanced simulations with unprecedented realism and resolution leading to results demonstrating the positive impact of modern massively parallel computers and for outstanding contributions to improved understanding of plasma turbulence

Zheng-Tian Lu

NP

Physics Division

Argonne National Laboratory

for the development of the Atom Trap Trace Analysis technique which has provided a powerful new tool for ultra-sensitive trace isotope analysis in fundamental research and technological applications

Andrey Zheludev

BES

Materials Sciences Division

Brookhaven National Laboratory

for internationally-recognized research and discoveries in the field of quantum magnetism, achieved through skillful application of neutron-scattering techniques


Office of Defense Programs
Recipients

Institution

Laboratory
Affiliation

Citation

University

Department

Aaron L. Odom

Michigan State University

Department of Chemistry

Los Alamos National Laboratory

for discovery of uranium-dinitrogen complexes and theoretical studies aimed at understanding their electronic structure and bonding

Jonas C. Peters

California Institute of Technology

Chemistry Division

Los Alamos National Laboratory

for developing novel, molecularly engineered ligand systems for the activation and cleavage of industrially important small molecules



1999

Office of Science Recipients

Science Funding

Laboratory
Affiliation

Citation

Program

Division

Kenneth M. Kemner

BER

Environmental and Health Sciences Division

Argonne National Laboratory

for seminal contributions in the development and application of high-energy X-ray synchrotron radiation techniques to materials and environmental science

John F. Mitchell

BES

Materials Sciences Division

Argonne National Laboratory

for highly creative synthesis combined with outstanding scientific leadership to facilitate a collaborative research program, which extends world-wide, to understand the phenomena of colossal magnetoresistance

Lynne E. Parker

BES

Materials Sciences Division

Oak Ridge National Laboratory

for exceptional research and national leadership in the area of heterogeneous multi-robot cooperation

Xian Chen

BER

Environmental and Health Sciences Division

Los Alamos National Laboratory

for an innovative approach to DNA labeling and mass spectrometric identification of single nucleotide polymorphisms


Office of Defense Programs
Recipients

Institution

Laboratory
Affiliation

Citation

University

Department

Ken R. Czerwinski

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Department of Nuclear Engineering

Los Alamos National Laboratory

for developing the fundamental chemistry of the new element rutherfordium (element 104) by perfecting "one-atom-at-a-time" chemical procedures on the highly radioactive atoms of 263Rf

David M. Ford

Texas A&M University

Department of Chemical Engineering

Sandia National Laboratories

for developing materials modeling capabilities and companion massive parallel algorithms for the prediction of and solutions to aging materials problems of the enduring stockpile



1998

Office of Science Recipients

Science Funding

Laboratory
Affiliation

Citation

Program

Division

Mari Lou Balmer

BER

Environmental and Health Sciences Division

Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

for nationally recognized, seminal contributions to the fields of selective ion sequestration and plasma-activated catalysis

James W. Lee

BES

Chemistry Sciences Division

Oak Ridge National Laboratory

for seminal contributions to photosynthesis research and its application to nanofabrication, molecular electronics, and production of renewable fuels and chemicals

Anthony Mezzacappa

NP

Nuclear Physics, Physics Division

Oak Ridge National Laboratory

for his work identifying the explosive mechanism of core-collapse and associated nucleosynthesis in supernovae

Gary P. Wiederrecht

BES

Chemistry Division

Argonne National Laboratory

for creativity and accomplishments in the field of new optical materials for energy efficient image processing and storage


Office of Defense Programs
Recipients

Institution

Laboratory
Affiliation

Citation

University

Department

Tonya L. Kuhl

University of California at Santa Barbara

Department of Chemical Engineering

Los Alamos National Laboratory

for the development of a confined-geometry shear cell that allows for the study of the structure of fluid molecules captured between aligned solid surfaces, an application that provides considerable benefit to the DP mission in the study of complex materials

Roya Maboudian

University of California at Berkeley

Department of Chemical Engineering

Sandia National Laboratories

for enabling work in self-assembled monolayer anti-stiction coatings that are crucial in the development of MicroElectroMechanical Systems prototype components for weapons program applications

Christopher Palmer

New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology

Department of Chemistry

Sandia National Laboratories

for contributions in the field of liquid phase chemical analysis using micelle polymers as separation media in the development of portable devices for detecting and identifying warfare agents



1997

Office of Science Recipients

Science Funding

Laboratory
Affiliation

Citation

Program

Division

Andrew Brandt

HEP

High Energy Physics

Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory

for his leading role in the study of diffraction phenomena and his contributions to the experimental study of proton-proton collisions at very high energies

David J.Dean

NP

Nuclear Physics, Physics Division

Oak Ridge National Laboratory

for his research in nuclear structure physics and critical contributions to the development of the Shell Model Monte Carlo methods, making possible the extension of shell model calculations to heavier nuclei

Lori A. Freitag

ASCR

Mathematical, Information and Computational Sciences Division

Argonne National Laboratory

for her pioneering work on the design of techniques for visualizing large data sets in interactive virtual reality environments

David E. Newman

FES

Fusion Energy Division

Oak Ridge National Laboratory

for seminal contributions to the theoretical understanding of turbulence and transport in magnetic fusion devices

John Shanklin

BES

Chemistry Sciences Divison/Biosciences program

Brookhaven National Laboratory

for his internationally acclaimed research on the structure and function of a class of enzymes (desaturases and hydroxylases) that introduce double bonds or hydroxyl groups at specific sites between pairs of carbon atoms in long-chain fatty acids


Office of Defense Programs
Recipients

Institution

Laboratory
Affiliation

Citation

University

Department

Bruno S. Bauer

University of Nevada at Reno

Department of Physics

Los Alamos National Laboratory

for contributions in high-energy science that allow the above-ground experiments essential for science based stockpile stewardship

Thomas J. Matula

University of Washington at Seattle

Applied Physics Laboratory

Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

for experimental research into the fundamental mechanisms of sonoluminescence that provides theoretical, computational and experimental benefits to Inertial Confinement Fusion studies



1996

Office of Science Recipients

Science Funding

Laboratory
Affiliation

Citation

Program

Division

Michael Smith

NP

Nuclear
Astrophysics

Oak Ridge National Laboratory

for establishing an astrophysics program at the first facility devoted fully to radioactive ion beam physics, and for contributing to the collection and evaluation of nuclear reaction data applicable to astrophysics phenomena

John P. Hill

BES

Materials Sciences

Brookhaven National Laboratory

for elucidating the role of crystalline order in electron dynamics and of disorder in magnetic phase transitions, and for continuing development of magnetic and inelastic x-ray scattering techniques in the study of condensed matter

Philip M. Jardine

BER

Health and Environmental Sciences

Oak Ridge National Laboratory

for meticulous research integrating field and laboratory studies with theoretical concepts that have advanced the understanding of nutrient cycling and contaminant reactions and transport in unsaturated, heterogenous soils

Christine Hartmann

BER

Health and Environmental Sciences

Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

for leading the PEREGRINE Project to develop a new approach to the treatment of cancer, which will enable physicians to plan radiation treatments with pinpoint accuracy, improving the ability to cure many forms of cancer while avoiding damage to healthy tissue


Office of Defense Programs
Recipients

Institution

Laboratory
Affiliation

Citation

University

Department

Shenda M. Baker

Harvey Mudd College

Department of Chemistry

Los Alamos National Laboratory

for the use of neutron scattering measurements of solid-solid and solid-liquid interfaces to study and improve the properties of advanced materials

Richard A. Cairncross

University of Delaware

Department of Mechanical Engineering

Sandia National Laboratories

for the advancement of direct simulation computational technology for manufacturing processes of critical importance to the Weapons Complex


Last modified: 5/13/2014 1:32:21 PM