Centers ordered alphabetically by state and then by center name


Light-Material Interactions in Energy Conversion (LMI)
Ralph Nuzzo, California Institute of Technology

Center for Nanoscale Controls on Geologic CO2 (NCGC)
Donald DePaolo, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Center for Gas Separations Relevant to Clean Energy Technologies (CGS)
Jeffrey Long, University of California, Berkeley

Spins and Heat in Nanoscale Electronic Systems (SHINES)
Jing Shi, University of California, Riverside


Center for Next Generation of Materials by Design: Incorporating Metastability (CNGMD)
William Tumas, National Renewable Energy Laboratory


Catalysis Center for Energy Innovation (CCEI)
Dionisios Vlachos, University of Delaware

District of Columbia

Energy Frontier Research in Extreme Environments (EFree)
Russell Hemley, Carnegie Institution of Washington


Center for Understanding and Control of Acid Gas-induced Evolution of Materials for Energy (UNCAGE-ME)
Krista Walton, Georgia Institute of Technology


Center for Electrochemical Energy Science (CEES)
Paul Fenter, Argonne National Laboratory

Center for Bio-Inspired Energy Science (CBES)
Samuel Stupp, Northwestern University

Argonne-Northwestern Solar Energy Research Center (ANSER)
Michael Wasielewski, Northwestern University

Center for Geologic Storage of CO2 (GSCO2)
Scott M. Frailey, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


Center for Direct Catalytic Conversion of Biomass to Biofuels (C3Bio)
Maureen McCann, Purdue University

Materials Science of Actinides (MSA)
Peter Burns, University of Notre Dame


Nanostructures for Electrical Energy Storage (NEES)
Gary Rubloff, University of Maryland


Integrated Mesoscale Architectures for Sustainable Catalysis (IMASC)
Cynthia Friend, Harvard University

Center for Excitonics (CE)
Marc Baldo, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Solid-State Solar-Thermal Energy Conversion Center (S3TEC)
Gang Chen, Massachusetts Institute of Technology


Inorganometallic Catalyst Design Center (ICDC)
Laura Gagliardi, University of Minnesota


Photosynthetic Antenna Research Center (PARC)
Robert Blankenship, Washington University in St. Louis


Center for Biological Electron Transfer and Catalysis (BETCy)
John Peters, Montana State University

New Mexico

Center for Advanced Solar Photophysics (CASP)
Victor Klimov, Los Alamos National Laboratory

New York

NorthEast Center for Chemical Energy Storage (NECCES)
M. Stanley Whittingham, Binghamton University

Center for Emergent Superconductivity (CES)
Peter Johnson, Brookhaven National Laboratory

Center for Mesoscale Transport Properties (m2m)
Esther Takeuchi, Stony Brook University

North Carolina

Center for Solar Fuels (UNC)
Thomas Meyer, University of North Carolina


Center for Lignocellulose Structure and Formation (CLSF)
Daniel Cosgrove, Pennsylvania State University

Center for the Computational Design of Functional Layered Materials (CCDM)
John Perdew, Temple University


Fluid Interface Reactions, Structures and Transport Center (FIRST)
David Wesolowski, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Energy Dissipation to Defect Evolution (EDDE)
Yanwen Zhang, Oak Ridge National Laboratory


Center for Frontiers of Subsurface Energy Security (CFSES)
Larry Lake, University of Texas at Austin


Center for Molecular Electrocatalysis (CME)
R. Morris Bullock, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Last modified: 8/14/2015 3:36:49 PM