03.04.13

‘March’ing Into The Finals . . . Of A Competition Like No Other

More than a score of schools stepped up to win this past weekend’s National Science Bowl regional competitions. See the newest finalists, and return for future updates here:

Regional competitions for the Department of Energy's National Science Bowl are continuing. Thousands of middle- and high-school students are competing in 120 regional events all across the country, as well as Puerto Rico and the Virgin Islands. Winners will earn a full-paid trips to the National Finals in D.C. on April 25-29th.

Twenty-five more teams made it to the Finals this past weekend including:

High Schools:

  • BASIS Scottsdale from Scottsdale, AZ, winner of the Arizona Regional High School Science Bowl;
  • Baton Rouge Magnet High School from Baton Rouge, LA, winner of the Louisiana Regional High School Science Bowl;
  • Maine School of Science and Mathematics from Limestone, ME, winner of the Maine Regional High School Science Bowl;
  • Bethlehem Central High School from Delmar, NY, winner of the New York State Capital District High School Science Bowl;
  • Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School from Syracuse, NY, winner of the National Organization for the Professional Advancement of Black Chemists and Chemical Engineers Northeast Regional High Science Bowl;
  • Mira Loma High School from Sacramento, CA, winner of the Sacramento High School Science Bowl;
  • STEP South Side High School from Rockville Centre, NY, winner of the STEP High School Science Bowl on Saturday; and
  • Hunter College High School from New York, NY, winner of the Society of Hispanic Professional Engineers (SHPE) High School Science Bowl.

Middle Schools:

  • Meridianville Middle School from Hazel Green, AL, winner of the Alabama Middle School Science Bowl;
  • Great Neck South Middle School from Great Neck, NY, winner of the Brookhaven National Laboratory/Long Island Middle School Science Bowl;
  • The Harker School from San Jose, CA, winner of the California West/South Bay Area Middle School Science Bowl on Saturday;
  • Haut Gap Middle School from Johns Island, SC, winner of the Carolina Middle School Science Bowl;
  • The Friendly Isotopes Science Club from Unionville, CT, winner of the Connecticut Middle School Science Bowl;
  • The Science Infinity Club from Bellevue, WA, winner of the Inland Northwest Middle School Science Bowl;
  • Takoma Park Middle School from Silver Spring, MD, winner of the Maryland Middle School Science Bowl;
  • Robert H. Sperreng Middle School from St. Louis, MO, winner of the Missouri Middle School Science Bowl;
  • Bethlehem Central Middle School from Delmar, NY, winner of the New York State Capital District Middle School Science Bowl;
  • Albuquerque Academy from Albuquerque, NM, winner of the New Mexico Middle School Science Bowl;
  • Nathaniel Rochester Community School from Rochester, NY, winner of the National Organization for the Professional Advancement of Black Chemists and Chemical Engineers (NOBCChE) Eastern Regional Middle Science Bowl;
  • Jonas Clarke Middle School from Lexington, MA, winner of the Northern New England Middle School Science Bowl;
  • Hyde Park Middle School from Las Vegas, NV, winner of the Nevada Regional Middle School Science Bowl;
  • Falcon Cove Middle School from Weston, FL, winner of the Space Coast Science Education Alliance Middle School Science Bowl;
  • Canyon Vista Middle School from Austin, TX, winner of the Texas A&M Junior Middle School Science Bowl;
  • Nysmith School from Herndon, VA, winner of the Virginia Middle School Science Bowl; and
  • Allendale Columbia School from Rochester, NY, winner of the Western New York Middle School Science Bowl

 

Winners for the weekend of February 22-25 were: 

High Schools:

  • Kelly Walsh High School from Casper, WY, winner of the Wyoming High School Science Bowl;
  • Hanford High School from Richland, WA, winner of the Pacific Northwest High School Science Bowl;
  • North Hollywood High School from North Hollywood, CA, winner of the Los Angeles Department of Water and Power High School Science Bowl;
  • Summit High School from Spring Hill, TN, winner of the Tennessee High School Science Bowl;
  • University Preparatory High School from Redding, CA, winner of the Redding High School Science Bowl;
  • Shanley High School from Fargo, ND, winner of the North Dakota High School Science Bowl;
  • Carmel High School from Carmel, IN, winner of the Indiana/Michigan High School Science Bowl;
  • Tokay High School from Lodi, CA, winner of the Central Valley High School Science Bowl;
  • Walton High School from Marietta, GA, winner of the Georgia High School Science Bowl;
  • West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South from Princeton Junction, NJ, winner of the New Jersey Regional High School Science Bowl;
  • Paul Laurence Dunbar High School from Lexington, KY, winner of the Greater Cincinnati High School Science Bowl;
  • Paul M Dorman High School from Roebuck, SC, winner of the DOE Savannah River High School Science Bowl;
  • Evanston Township High School from Evanston, IL, winner of the Chicago High School Science Bowl;
  • Amarillo High School from Amarillo, TX, winner of the Pantex High School Science Bowl; and
  • Science Academy of South Texas from Mercedes, TX, winner of The University of Texas-Pan American High School Science Bowl.

Middle Schools:

  • Bridgewater-Raritan Middle School from Bridgewater, NJ, winner of the New Jersey Regional Middle School Science Bowl;
  • Central Lee Middle School from Donnellson, IA, winner of the Iowa Regional Middle School Science Bowl;
  • BASIS DC from Washington, D.C., winner of the Washington D.C. Regional Middle School Science Bowl;
  • Colegio Catolico Notre Dame from Caguas, PR, winner of the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) University of Puerto Rico at Mayagüez (UPRM) Middle School Regional Science Bowl;
  • Hopkins Junior High School from Fremont, CA, winner of the Sandia National Laboratories/Las Positas College Regional Middle School Science Bowl;
  • Mahtomedi Middle School from Mathomedi, MN, winner of the Minnesota Regional Middle School Science Bowl;
  • Oxford Middle School from Oxford, MS, winner of the Mississippi Regional Middle School Science Bowl; and
  • Marvin P. Baker Middle School from Corpus Christi, TX, won The University of Texas-Pan American Middle School Science Bowl.

 

Winners for the weekend of February 15-17 were:

High Schools:

  • John Foster Dulles High School from Sugar Land, TX, winner of the Booz Allen Hamilton Regional High School Science Bowl;
  • Rapid City Central High School from Rapid City, SD, winner of the South Dakota Regional High School Science Bowl;
  • Baldwin School of Puerto Rico from Bayamon, PR, winner of the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers University of Puerto Rico at Mayagüez High School Regional Science Bowl;
  • Rancho Bernardo High School from San Diego, CA, winner of the National Organization for the Professional Advancement of Black Chemists and Chemical Engineers San Diego Regional Science Bowl;
  • Blue Valley West High School from Overland Park, KS, winner of the Kansas High School Science Bowl;
  • For Zumwalt South High School from St. Peters, MO, winner of the Missouri High School Science Bowl; and
  • Los Alamos High School from Los Alamos, NM, winner of the New Mexico High School Science Bowl

Middle Schools:

  • Calloway County Middle School from Murray, KY, winner of the Western Kentucky Regional Middle School Science Bowl;
  • Hector Garcia Middle School from San Antonio, TX, winner of the San Antonio Area Regional Science Bowl;
  • Creekside Middle School from Carmel, IN, winner of the Indiana Regional Middle School Science Bowl; and
  • Edison Computech 7-8 from Fresno, CA, winner of the Society of Hispanic Professional Engineers Region 1 Regional Middle School Science Bowl

 

Winners for the weekend of February 8-10 were:

High Schools:

  • Woodrow Wilson Senior High School from Washington, D.C., winner of the Washington D.C. High School Science Bowl;
  • Northwest Early College High School from El Paso, TX, winner of the El Paso Community College Regional High School Science Bowl;
  • Tehachapi High School from Tehachapi, CA, winner of the Kern County Regional High School Science Bowl;
  • Bellarmine College Preparatory from San Jose, CA, winner of the SLAC Regional High School Science Bowl; and
  • Gatton Academy of Mathematics and Science from Bowling Green, KY, winner of the Western Kentucky Regional High School Science Bowl

Middle Schools:

  • Roosevelt Middle School from River Forest, IL, winner of the Argonne National Laboratory Regional Science Bowl;
  • Treasure Valley Math and Science Center from Boise, ID, winner of the Idaho Middle School Science Bowl; and
  • Dumas Junior High School from Dumas, TX, winner of the Pantex Middle School Science Bowl

 

Winners for the weekend of February 1-3 were:

High Schools:

  • Alma Bryant High School from Irvington, AL, winner of the Alabama High School Science Bowl;
  • Helena High School from Helena, MT, winner of the Big Sky High School Science Bowl;
  • Mountain View High School from Vancouver, WA, winner of the BPA High School Science Bowl;
  • The Illinois Math and Science Academy from Aurora, IL, won the Illinois High School Science Bowl;
  • Harrison High School from West Lafayette, IN, winner of the Indiana High School Science Bowl;
  • Pullman High School from Pullman, WA, won the Inland Northwest Regional Science Bowl;
  • University High School from Irvine, CA, winner of the Jet Propulsion Laboratory Los Angeles Regional Science Bowl;
  • Palo Alto High School from Palo Alto, CA, winner of the Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory Regional High School Science Bowl;
  • The North Carolina School of Science and Math from Durham, NC, winner of the North Carolina High School Science Bowl;
  • Lincoln East High School from Lincoln, NE, winner of the Nebraska High School Science Bowl;
  • The Meadows School from Las Vegas, NV, winner of the Nevada High School Science Bowl;
  • Ridgeview Classical Schools from Fort Collins, IN, winner of the Rocky Mountain High School Science Bowl;
  • Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology from Alexandria, VA, winner of the Virginia High School Science Bowl; and
  • Parkersburg High School from Parkersburg, WV, winner of the West Virginia High School Science Bowl on Saturday

Middle Schools:

  • Will James Middle School from Billings, MT, winner of the Big Sky Middle School Science Bowl;
  • Edward Hurley Elementary School from Chicago, IL, winner of the Chicago Regional Middle School Science Bowl; and
  • The Blount Home Education Association from Maryville, TN, winner of the East Tennessee Middle School Science Bowl

 

Winners for the weekend of January 25-27 were:

High Schools:

  • Southside High School from Fort Smith, AR, winner of the Arkansas High School Science Bowl;
  • Huntington High School from Huntington, NY, winner of the Brookhaven National Laboratory/Long Island Regional High School Science Bowl;
  • Lakewood High School from Lakewood, CO, winner of the Colorado High School Science Bowl;
  • Maui High School from Kahului, HI, winner of the Hawaii High School Science Bowl;
  • Pleasant Valley High School from Bettendorf, IA, winner of the Iowa High School Science Bowl;
  • St. Paul Central High School from St. Paul, MN, winner of the Minnesota High School Science Bowl;
  • The Mississippi School for Math and Science from Columbus, MS, winner of the Mississippi High School Science Bowl;
  • Deer Creek High School from Edmond, OK, winner of the Oklahoma High School Science Bowl;
  • The Mission San Jose from Fremont, CA, winner of the Sandia National Laboratories/Las Positas High School Regional Science Bowl;
  • James Madison Memorial High School from Madison, WI, winner of the Wisconsin High School Science Bowl

Middle Schools:

  • Olde Middle School/Team Atom from Bellevue, WA, winner of the BPA Middle School Science Bowl;
  • Eagle Rock Junior High School from Los Angeles, CA, winner of the California State University Los Angeles (CSULA) Middle School Science Bowl;
  • The Alice Buffet Magnet Middle School from Omaha, NE, winner of the Nebraska Middle School Science Bowl

 

Winners for the weekend of January 18-20 were:

  • Rockville High School from Rockville, MD, the winner of the Maryland High School Science Bowl;
  • LISA Academy from Little Rock, AR, the winner of the Arkansas Middle School Science Bowl;
  • Wesleyan School from Norcross, GA, the winner of the Georgia Middle School Science Bowl;
  • Monte Cassino Middle School from Tulsa, OK, the winner of the Oklahoma Middle School Science Bowl

Regional competitions conclude the weekend of March 9th. So stay tuned to this site for updates on your favorite teams.

The Department's Office of Science is the single largest supporter of basic research in the physical sciences in the United States and is working to address some of the most pressing challenges of our time. For more information please visit http://science.energy.gov/about. For more information about the National Science Bowl, please go to http://science.energy.gov/wdts/nsb/.

Last modified: 5/20/2013 1:07:55 PM