11.08.07

Department of Energy Laboratories, Researchers to Showcase High Performance Computing Expertise at SC07 Conference

November 8, 2007

Throughout the course of the four-day SC07 technical program, DOE-supported researchers will have a role in:

  • 18 of the 54 peer-reviewed technical papers
  • 5 of the 7 panel discussions 
  • 10 of the 25 tutorial sessions 
  • 6 of the 10 workshops 
  • 2 of the 15 invited “Masterworks' talks 
  • 13 of the 45 research posters

The SC conference also sponsors a series of competitive computing activities, in which DOE-supported researchers are among the finalists.

For the Gordon Bell Prize, given annually to recognize outstanding achievement in computing performance, two of the four finalist teams include DOE scientists.

In the Analytics Challenge, which highlights the analysis and visualization of massive data sets, one of the two finalist teams includes DOE researchers.

In the Storage Challenge, which showcases effective approaches using storage subsystems of high performance computing systems, two of the four finalists include DOE members.
In the Bandwidth Challenge, which emphasizes moving large amounts of data across networks, one of the seven finalist teams includes DOE researchers.

Additionally, many of DOE’s national laboratories will display their computational science achievements, as will a number of universities with DOE research partnerships.

SC07, the international conference on high performance computing, networking, storage and analysis, is chaired by Becky Verastegui, Director of the Information Technology Services Division at Oak Ridge National Laboratory.

DETAILED LIST OF NAMES, AFFILIATIONS

Invited Speakers

DOE Under Secretary for Science Raymond L. Orbach will discuss “The American Competitiveness Initiative: Role of High End Computation,” in a plenary talk at 8:30 a.m. Wednesday, Nov. 14.

Prof. George Smoot, a physicist at Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory and co-recipient of the 2006 Nobel Prize in Physics, will describe “Cosmology's Present and Future Computational Challenges” at 9:15 a.m. Wednesday, Nov. 14, immediately following Dr. Orbach’s presentation.

Technical Papers

Using MPI File Caching to Improve Parallel Write Performance for Large-scale Scientific Applications
Wei-keng Liao, Avery Ching, Kenin Coloma, Arifa Nisar and Alok Choudhary, Northwestern University; Jacqueline Chen, Sandia National Laboratories; Ramanan Sankaran and Scott Klasky, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Investigation of Leading HPC I/O Performance using a Scientific-application-derived Benchmark
Julian Borrill, Leonid Oliker, John Shalf and Hongzhang Shan, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Noncontiguous Locking Techniques for Parallel File Systems
Avery Ching, Wei-keng Liao, Alok Choudhary, Northwestern University; Rob Ross, Argonne National Laboratory; Lee Ward, Sandia National Laboratories

Parallel Hierarchical Visualization of Large Time-varying 3D Vector Fields
Hongfeng Yu, Chaoli Wang and Kwan-Liu Ma, University of California, Davis

The Ghost in the Machine: Observing the Effects of Kernel Operation on Parallel Application Performance
Aroon Nataraj, Alan Morris and Allen D. Malony, University of Oregon; Matthew Sottile, Los Alamos National Laboratory; Pete Beckman, Argonne National Laboratory

P^nMPI Tools: A Whole Lot Greater than the Sum of Their Parts
Martin Schulz and Bronis R. de Supinski, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Evaluation of Active Storage Strategies for the Lustre Parallel File System
Juan Piernas, Jarek Nieplocha and Evan J. Felix, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Multi-threading and One-sided Communication in Parallel LU Factorization
Parry Husbands, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory; Katherine Yelick, University of California, Berkeley/Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Analyzing the Impact of Supporting Out-of-order Communication on In-order Performance with iWARP
Pavan Balaji, Rajeev Thakur and William Gropp, Argonne National Laboratory; Wu-chun Feng, Virginia Tech; Sitha Bhagvat, Dell, Inc.; Dhabaleswar Panda, Ohio State University

Anomaly Detection and Diagnosis in Grid Environments
Lingyun Yang, University of Chicago; Chuang Liu, Microsoft Corporation; Jennifer M. Schopf, Argonne National Laboratory, Ian Foster, University of Chicago/ Argonne National Laboratory

Evaluating NIC Hardware Requirements to Achieve High Message Rate PGAS Support on Multi-Core Processors
Keith Underwood, Michael Levenhagen and Ron Brightwell, Sandia National Laboratories

Optimization of Sparse Matrix-vector Multiplication on Emerging Multicore Platforms
Samuel W. Williams and Katherine Yelick, University of California Berkeley/Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory; Leonid Oliker and John Shalf, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory; Richard Vuduc, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; James Demmel, University of California Berkeley

Cray XT4: An Early Evaluation for Petascale Scientific Simulation
Sadaf R. Alam, Richard F. Barrett, Mark R. Fahey, Jeffery A. Kuehn, Ramanan Sankaran and Patrick H. Worley, Oak Ridge National Laboratory; Jeff M. Larkin, Cray, Inc.

An Adaptive Mesh Refinement Benchmark for Modern Parallel Programming Languages
Tong Wen, IBM Research; Jimmy Su, University of California, Berkeley, Phillip Colella and Noel Keen, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory; Katherine Yelick, University of California, Berkeley/Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Falkon: Fast and Light-weight tasK executiON framework
Ioan Raicu, Yong Zhao and Catalin Dumitrescu, University of Chicago; Ian Foster and Mike Wilde, University of Chicago/Argonne National Laboratory

A Genetic Algorithms Approach to Modeling the Performance of Memory-bound Computation
Mustafa Tikir, Laura Carrington and Allan Snavely, San Diego Supercomputer Center; Erich Strohmaier, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Bounding Energy Consumption in Large-scale MPI Programs
Barry Rountree, David K. Lowenthal and Shelby Funk, University of Georgia; Vincent W. Freeh, North Carolina State University; Bronis R. de Supinski and Martin Schulz, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Optimizing Center Performance through Coordinated Data Staging, Scheduling and Recovery
Zhe Zhang, Chao Wang and Xiaosong Ma, North Carolina State University; Sudharshan S. Vazhkudai, Gregory G. Pike and John Cobb, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Panels

How to Get a Better Job in Computing - and Keep It!
Roscoe C. Giles (Chair), Boston University; Cecilia Aragon, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory; Rebecca Austen, IBM; Beverly Clayton, Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center; José Muñoz, National Science Foundation; and Kenneth Washington, Lockheed Martin Enterprise Information Systems

Supercomputer Operating System Kernels: A Weighty Issue,
Robert Wisniewski (Chair), IBM Research; Pete Beckman, Argonne National Laboratory; Sean Blanchard, Los Alamos National Laboratory; Bronis R. de Supinski, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; Jim Harrell, Cray, Inc.; Barney Maccabe, University of New Mexico; Ron Minnich, Sandia National Laboratories; Jim Sexton, IBM Research

(Super)computing on FPGAs, GPUs, Cell and Other Exotic Architectures: Challenges and Opportunities
Rob Pennington (Chair), National Center for Supercomputing Applications; Tarek El-Ghazawi, George Washington University; Jack Dongarra, University of Tennessee, Knoxville and Oak Ridge National Laboratory; Paul Woodard, University of Minnesota; Wen-mei Hwu, University of Illinois; and Douglass Post, DoD High Performance Computing Modernization Program

Is There an HEC Energy Crisis?
Kirk Cameron (Chair), Virginia Tech; Andrew Fanara, Environmental Protection Agency; Tom Keller, IBM; Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology; Buddy Bland, Oak Ridge National Laboratory; William Tschudi, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Return of HPC Survivor - Outwit, Outlast, Outcompute
Cherri M. Pancake (Chair), NACSE/Oregon State University; Burton Smith, Microsoft; Jack Dongarra, University of Tennessee, Knoxville and Oak Ridge National Laboratory; James Hughes, Sun Microsystems; Ewing Lusk, Argonne National Laboratory; Jim Sexton, IBM

Tutorials

Parallel I/O in Practice
Robert B. Ross, Rajeev Thakur and Robert Latham, Argonne National Laboratory; William Loewe, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; Frank Mueller, North Carolina State University

Introduction to Globus
Jennifer M. Schopf, Ravi Madduri and Lee Liming, Argonne National Laboratory; Ben Clifford, University of Chicago

Introductory Babel for Massive Supercomputing Software Integration
Gary Kumfert and Thomas G. W. Epperly, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Advanced MPI
William Gropp, Ewing (Rusty) Lusk, Robert Ross and Rajeev Thakur, Argonne National Laboratory

Application Supercomputing Concepts
Alice Koniges and David Eder, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; William Gropp and Ewing (Rusty) Lusk, Argonne National Laboratory

Component Software for High-Performance Computing: Using the Common Component Architecture
David E Bernholdt, Oak Ridge National Laboratory; Rob Armstrong, Sandia National Laboratories; Gary Kumfert, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; Boyana Norris, Argonne National Laboratory

A Practical Approach to Performance Analysis and Modeling of Large-scale Systems
Darren J. Kerbyson and Adolfy Hoisie, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Large Scale Visualization with ParaView 3
Kenneth Moreland and John Greenfield. Sandia National Laboratories

Configuring and Deploying GridFTP for Managing Data Movement in Grid/HPC Environments
Dan Fraser, John Bresnahan, Rajkumar Kettimuthu and Michael Link, Argonne National Laboratory / University of Chicago

Parallel Programming Using the Global Arrays Toolkit
Jarek Nieplocha, Bruce J. Palmer, Manojkumar Krishnan, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory; P. Sadayappan, Ohio State University

Workshops

Petascale Data Storage Workshop
Garth A. Gibson, Carnegie Mellon University/Panasas Inc.; Darrell Long, University of California, Santa Cruz; Peter Honeyman, University of Michigan; Gary A. Grider, Los Alamos National Laboratory; William T.C. Kramer, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory; Philip C. Roth, Oak Ridge National Laboratory; Evan J. Felix, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory; Lee Ward, Sandia National Laboratories

First International Workshop on High-Performance Reconfigurable Computing Technology and Applications (HPRCTA'07)
Volodymyr Kindratenko, National Center for Supercomputing Applications; Tarek El-Ghazawi, George Washington University; Duncan Buell, University of South Carolina; Kris Gaj, George Mason University; Eric Stahlberg, OpenFPGA; Alan D. George, NSF Center for High-Performance Reconfigurable Computing; Martin Herbordt, Boston University; Olaf Storaasli, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Workshop on Performance Analysis and Optimization of High-End Computing Systems
Xian-He Sun, Illinois Institute of Technology/Fermi National Laboratory; Michael Gerndt, Technische Universitaet Muenchen

Ultra-scale Visualization
Kwan-Liu Ma, University of California, Davis; Christopher Johnson, University of Utah (Prinicipal investigators in two SciDAC visualization projects)

VTDC 2007: 2nd International Workshop on Virtualization Technologies in Distributed Computing
Kate Keahey, Argonne National Laboratory

Third International Workshop on High Performance Computing for Nano-science and Nanotechnology (HPCNano07)
Jun Ni, University of Iowa; Andrew Canning, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Masterworks (invited talks by participants in DOE's INCITE — Innovative and Novel Computational Impact on Theory and Experiment — program )

Rendering at the Speed of Shrek
Evan Smyth, DreamWorks, Inc.,

Turbo Charging Gas Turbine Engine Development: How Pervasive Supercomputing Is Helping Pratt & Whitney Develop a "Greener" Jet Engine
Peter Bradley, Pratt and Whitney,

Posters

CellFS: Taking The "DMA'' Out Of Cell Programming
Latchesar Ionkov and Andrey Mirtchovski, Los Alamos National Laboratory; and Aki Nyrhinen, University of Helsinki

Using MPI Communication Patterns to Guide Source Code Transformations
Robert Preissl and Dieter Kranzlmueller, Johannes Kepler University; Martin Schulz, Bronis R. de Supinski and Daniel J. Quinlan, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

The Server-Push I/O Architecture for High-End Computing
Surendra Byna, Yong Chen and Xian-He Sun, Illinois Institute of Technology; William Gropp and Rajeev Thakur, Argonne National Laboratory

A High-Performance GridFTP Server at Desktop Cost
Samer Al Kiswany, Armin Bahramshahry, Hesam Ghasemi and Matei Ripeanu, University of British Columbia; Sudharshan S. Vazhkudai, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Co-Processor Acceleration of an Unmodified Parallel Structural Mechanics Code with FEAST-GPU
Dominik Goeddeke, Hilmar Wobker, Stefan Turek, University of Dortmund; Robert Strzodka, Stanford University; Jamaludin Mohd-Yusof and Patrick McCormick, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Characterization of Intra-node Topology and Locality
Kevin T. Pedretti, Sandia National Laboratories

An Open Framework for Scalable, Reconfigurable Performance Analysis
Todd Gamblin, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Prasun Ratn, North Carolina State University/Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; Bronis R. de Supinski and Martin Schulz, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; Frank Mueller, North Carolina State University; Robert J. Fowler and Daniel A. Reed, Renaissance Computing Institute

Decentralized Replica Exchange Parallel Tempering: An Efficient Implementation of Parallel Tempering using MPI and SPRNG
Yaohang Li, North Carolina A&T State University; Michael Mascagni, Florida State University; Andrey Gorin, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

GSIMF: A Service Based Software and Database Management System for the Next Generation Grids
Nanbor Wang and Balamurali Ananthan, Tech-X Corp.; Alexandre Vaniachine and Gerald Gieraltowski, Argonne National Laboratory
XML Data Unification for Visualization
Svetlana Shasharina and Paul Hamill, Tech-X Corp. (partner in DOE’s SciDAC program)

Obtaining High Performance via Lower-Precision FPGA Floating Point Units
Junqing Sun, University of Tennessee, Knoxville and Oak Ridge National Laboratory

A New O(N) Method for Petascale Nanoscience Simulations
Zhengji Zhao, Juan Meza and Lin-Wang Wang, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

The LQCD Workflow Experience: What We Have Learned
Luciano Piccoli, Xian-He Sun, Alaknantha Eswaradass and Hui Jin, Illinois Institute of Technology; James N. Simone, Donald J. Holmgren, James B. Kowalkowski, Nirmal Seenu and Amitoj G. Singh, Fermi National Laboratory

Challenges
Analytics Challenge finalists (1 of 2)

Angle: Detecting Anomalies and Emergent Behavior from Distributed Data in Near Real Time
Robert Grossman, Michal Sabala, Shirley Connelly, Yunhong Gu, Matt Handley, Rajmonda Sulo, David Turkington, Anushka Anand
University of Illinois at Chicago; Leland Wilkinson, Northwestern University; Ian Foster, Ti Leggett, Mike Papka and Mike Wilde, Argonne National Laboratory and University of Chicago; Joe Mambretti, Northwestern University; Bob Lucas and John Tran, University of Southern California

Storage Challenge finalists (2 of 4)

ParaMEDIC: A Parallel Meta-data Environment for Distributed I/O and Computing
Pavan Balaji, Argonne National Laboratory; Wu-chun Feng and Jeremy Archuleta, Virginia Tech

Astronomical Data Analysis with Commodity Components
Michael S. Warren and John Wofford, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Bandwidth Challenge finalists (1 of 7)

Using the Data Capacitor for Remote Data Collection, Analysis, and Visualization
Stephen C. Simms, Matthew Davy, Bret Hammond, Matt Link, Craig Stewart, S. Teige, Mu-Hyun Baik, Yogita Mantri, Richard Lord, Rick McMullen, John C. Huffman and Kia Huffman, Indiana University; Guido Juckeland, Michael Kluge, Robert Henschel, Holger Brunst, Andreas Knuepfer and Matthias Mueller, Technical University of Dresden; P.R. Mukund, Andrew Elble, Ajay Pasupuleti, Richard Bohn, Sripriya Das and James Stefano, Rochester Institute of Technology; Gregory G. Pike, Oak Ridge National Laboratory; Douglas A. Balog, Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center

Last modified: 3/15/2013 5:07:24 PM