Past National Science Bowl Winners

Past High School National Science Bowl Winners (1991 - 2014)

Year

 

Winning High School Teams

 
 2014 2013 Poster First Place Team: Mira Loma High School, Sacramento, CA

Team Members:  Daniel Shen, Arvind Sundararajan, Matt Kempster, Jack Gurev, Preethi Raju and James Hill (coach)
Other Participants - 2014.pdf file (159KB)
 2013  2013 Poster

First Place Team: Mira Loma High School, Sacramento, CA

Team Members: Saaket Agrawal, Siddharth Trehan, Daniel Shen, and Jack Gurev, James Hill (coach)

Other Participants - 2013.pdf file (21KB)
2012 2012 Poster

First Place Team: Lexington High School of Lexington, MA

Team Members: Alan Zhou, Julia Leung, Jonathan Tidor, Zaroug Jaleel,
Matthew Arbesfeld, Nicholas Gould (Coach)

Prize: Exploring Alaska Award Trip

Other Participants - 2012.pdf file (78KB)
2011

First Place Team: Mira Loma High School from Sacramento, CA

Team Members: Russell Islam, Siddharth Trehan, Andrew Chen, Anish Khare, Sriram Pendyala, and James Hill(Coach)

Prize: Trip to International Science School in Sydney, Australia

Other Participants - 2011.pdf file (122KB)
2010 2010 National Science Bowl Poster

First Place Team: North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics, Durham, NC

Team Members: Chistian Johnson, Akhil Jariwala, Bryce Taylor, Alexander Yoo, Leslie Brinson (Coach)

Prize: Trip to Belize

Other Participants - 2010.pdf file (64KB)
2009 thumb

First Place Team: Mira Loma High School, Sacramento, California

Team Members: Edward Lee, Andrew Chen, Heather Yee, Rishi Kulkarni, and Sriram Pendyala and James Hill (COACH).

Prize: Trip to Australia

Other Participants - 2009.pdf file (103KB)
2008

First Place Team: Santa Monica High School, Santa Monica, California

Team Members: Alexandre Boulgakov, Marino Di Franco, Ian Fels Scheffler, Dimitry Petrenko, and Ingo Gaida(COACH).

Prize: Trip to London

Other Participants - 2008.pdf file (51KB)
2007

First Place Team: Poudre High School, Fort Collins, Colorado

Team Members: Patrick Chaffey, Sam Elder, Winston Gao, Sam Sun, Logan Wright and Jack Lundt(COACH).

Prize: Trip to Australia

Other Participants - 2007.pdf file (30KB)
2006

First Place Team: State College Area High School, State College, PA

Team Members: Ylaine Gerardin, Francois Greer, Jason Ma, Barry Liu, Galen Lynch, and Julie Gittings (COACH).

Prize: Trip to France

Other Participants - 2006
2005 First Place Team: Thomas Jefferson High School for Science & Technology, Alexandria, Virginia

Team Members: Matthew Isakowitz, Logan Kearsley, Sam Lederer, Lisa Marrone, Charlotte Seid, and Sharon Baker (COACH).

Prize: Research Trip to Alaska

Other Participants - 2005
2004

First Place Team: Thomas Jefferson High School for Science & Technology, Alexandria, Virginia

Team Members: Kay Aull, Samuel Lederer, Lisa Marrone, Paul Yang, Michael Zhang, Sharon Baker (COACH)

Prize: Trip to London, England, for London International Youth Science Forum

Other Participants - 2004
2003 First Place Team: Thomas Jefferson High School for Science & Technology, Alexandria, Virginia

Team Members: Kay Aull, My-Linh Nguyen, Sumanth Ravipati, Paul Yang, Michael Zhang, Sharon Baker (COACH)

Prize: Trip to Sydney, Australia, for International Science School

Other Participants - 2003
2002

First Place Team: Thomas Jefferson High School for Science & Technology, Alexandria, Virginia

Team Members: Kay Aull, Jeffrey Cohen, Gregory Price, Gary Sivek, Steven Sivek, Sharon Baker (COACH)

Prize: Trip to London, England, for London International Youth Science Forum


Other Participants - 2002
2001

First Place Team: North Hollywood High School, North Hollywood, California

Team Members: Daniel Bersohn, Julia Hu, David Lee, Jeanne Shen, Jeff Zira, Len Soloff (COACH)

Prize: Trip to London, England, for London International Youth Science Forum

Other Participants - 2001
2000

First Place Team: duPont Manual High School, Louisville, Kentucky

Team Members: Mariah Cummins, Marty Mudd, Matthew Reece, Gabe Wood, Yan Xuan, Glenn (Skip) Zwanzig (COACH)

Prize: Trip to Pacific Northwest National Laboratory for "Trekking Across
Washington."

Other Participants - 2000
1999 First Place Team: Montgomery Blair High School - Silver Spring, Maryland

Team Members: Manish Gala, Andy Mills, Jacob Paul, Kaushik Roy, Jason Rubenstein, Tran Pham (COACH)

Prize: Trip to the International School of Science in Sydney, Australia.
Other Participants - 1999
1998 First Place Team: Valley High School - West Des Moines, Iowa

Team Members: Adrienne Clark, Paco Jain, Chris Rotzien, Drew Volker, Mikhail Seregine, Margaret Christiansen (COACH)

Prize: Trip to the 48th Meeting of Nobel Prize Winners in chemistry in Lindau, Germany.
Other Participants - 1998
1997 First Place Team: Venice High School - Los Angeles, California

Team members: Noah Bray-Ali, David Dickinson, Adam Ferrell, Mathew Nickens, Ryan Young, Richard A. Erdman (COACH)

Prize: Trip to the International School of Physics in Sydney, Australia
Other Participants - 1997
1996 First Place Team: Venice High School - Los Angeles, California

Team members: Noah Bray-Ali, David Dickinson, Christopher Mayor, Le Hoang, Candice Kamachi, Richard A. Erdman (COACH)

Prize: Trip to the Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory's Advanced Light Source Research Week in California
Other Participants - 1996
1995 First Place Team: Van Nuys High School - Van Nuys, California

Team members: Jonathan Kirzner, Michael Chu, Scott Schneider, Michael Mazur, Do Joon Ra, Arthur Altschiller (COACH)

Prize: Trip to the International School of Physics in Sydney, Australia
Other Participants - 1995
1994 First Place Team: Westminster School, Atlanta, Georgia

Team Members: Renee Landrum, Susan Born, Shireen Haque, Si Hwang Chin, Peter Chan, Penny Sconzo (COACH)

Prize: Trip to the Schweizer Jugend Forscht (International Wild Animal Research Week) in Geneva, Switzerland
Other Participants - 1994
1993 First Place Team: Albany High School - Albany, California

Team members: Michael C. Wang, Ben Rudiak-Gould, Matthew A. Siebert, Ilkay Can, Zach Teitler, Bruce Downing (COACH)

Prize: Trip to the International School of Physics in Sydney, Australia
Other Participants - 1993
1992   First Place Team: Lubbock High School - Lubbock, Texas

Team members: Michael Hsia, Juny Sridhara, Jeremy Martin, Jason Tumlinson, Jesse Martin, Ann Sims (COACH)

Prize: Trip to the London International Youth Science Forum in London, England
Other Participants - 1992
1991  

First Place Team: Lubbock High School - Lubbock, Texas

Team members: Nirjar (Juny) Sridhara, Tom Zavisca, Michael Hsia, Jay Moore, Lee Cochran, Hugh C. Smith (COACH)

Prize: Trip to the International School of Physics in Sydney, Australia

Other Participants - 1991

 

Last modified: 5/5/2014 1:40:00 PM