Georgia Regions

Georgia Regional High School Science Bowl

Coach Registration
Register your team hereExternal link.

Regional Event Information
Date: February 27, 2016
Maximum Number of Teams: 72
Maximum Number of Teams per School: 3
Registration Fee: $50
Hosted by: Armstrong State University

States and/or Counties Served
Appling County, GA
Atkinson County, GA
Bacon County, GA
Baker County, GA
Baldwin County, GA
Banks County, GA
Barrow County, GA
Bartow County, GA
Ben Hill County, GA
Berrien County, GA
Bibb County, GA
Bleckley County, GA
Brantley County, GA
Brooks County, GA
Bryan County, GA
Bulloch County, GA
Burke County, GA
Butts County, GA
Calhoun County, GA
Camden County, GA
Candler County, GA
Carroll County, GA
Catoosa County, GA
Charlton County, GA
Chatham County, GA
Chattahoochee County, GA
Chattooga County, GA
Cherokee County, GA
Clarke County, GA
Clay County, GA
Clayton County, GA
Clinch County, GA
Cobb County, GA
Coffee County, GA
Colquitt County, GA
Cook County, GA
Coweta County, GA
Crawford County, GA
Crisp County, GA
Dade County, GA
Dawson County, GA
Decatur County, GA
DeKalb County, GA
Dodge County, GA
Dooly County, GA
Dougherty County, GA
Douglas County, GA
Early County, GA
Echols County, GA
Effingham County, GA
Elbert County, GA
Emanuel County, GA
Evans County, GA
Fannin County, GA
Fayette County, GA
Floyd County, GA
Forsyth County, GA
Franklin County, GA
Fulton County, GA
Gilmer County, GA
Glascock County, GA
Glynn County, GA
Gordon County, GA
Grady County, GA
Greene County, GA
Gwinnett County, GA
Habersham County, GA
Hall County, GA
Hancock County, GA
Haralson County, GA
Harris County, GA
Hart County, GA
Heard County, GA
Henry County, GA
Houston County, GA
Irwin County, GA
Jackson County, GA
Jasper County, GA
Jeff Davis County, GA
Jefferson County, GA
Jenkins County, GA
Johnson County, GA
Jones County, GA
Lamar County, GA
Lanier County, GA
Laurens County, GA
Lee County, GA
Liberty County, GA
Lincoln County, GA
Long County, GA
Lowndes County, GA
Lumpkin County, GA
Macon County, GA
Madison County, GA
Marion County, GA
McDuffie County, GA
McIntosh County, GA
Meriwether County, GA
Miller County, GA
Mitchell County, GA
Monroe County, GA
Montgomery County, GA
Morgan County, GA
Murray County, GA
Muscogee County, GA
Newton County, GA
Oconee County, GA
Oglethorpe County, GA
Paulding County, GA
Peach County, GA
Pickens County, GA
Pierce County, GA
Pike County, GA
Polk County, GA
Pulaski County, GA
Putnam County, GA
Quitman County, GA
Rabun County, GA
Randolph County, GA
Rockdale County, GA
Schley County, GA
Screven County, GA
Seminole County, GA
Spalding County, GA
Stephens County, GA
Stewart County, GA
Sumter County, GA
Talbot County, GA
Taliaferro County, GA
Tattnall County, GA
Taylor County, GA
Telfair County, GA
Terrell County, GA
Thomas County, GA
Tift County, GA
Toombs County, GA
Towns County, GA
Treutlen County, GA
Troup County, GA
Turner County, GA
Twiggs County, GA
Union County, GA
Upson County, GA
Walker County, GA
Walton County, GA
Ware County, GA
Warren County, GA
Washington County, GA
Wayne County, GA
Webster County, GA
Wheeler County, GA
White County, GA
Whitfield County, GA
Wilcox County, GA
Wilkes County, GA
Wilkinson County, GA
Worth County, GA

Team Approval Process
A school can register up to three teams, Team 1 (first registered team), Team 2 (second registered team), and Team 3 (third registered team). Teams will be approved on a first-come, first-served basis determined by the date/time stamp when their registrations were submitted, with first registered teams taking precedence over second registered teams, and second registered teams taking precedence over third registered teams, with the goal of as many different schools participating as possible.

  • Eligible first registered teams will be approved to participate as soon as possible after registration.
  • Beginning 5 weeks prior to the event and space permitting, second registered teams will be approved to participate.
  • Beginning 3 weeks prior to the event and space permitting, third registered teams will be approved to participate.

Please contact Donna for more information at Donna.mullenax@armstrong.edu.  There will be  subregionals events in the final Saturday in January at various locations throughout Georgia.  The top two teams for each location from unique schools will be invited to the state tournament on the last Saturday in February.  

Competition Location
Armstrong State University
11935 Abercorn St
Savannah, Georgia 31419

Regional Contact Information
Regional Coordinator: Donna Mullenax
Email: donna.mullenax@armstrong.edu
Phone: 912-596-0146

Last modified: 9/16/2015 2:30:40 PM