ASCR Leadership Computing Challenge (ALCC)

Current Awards

Congratulations to our 2018 Awardees.

2018 ALCC Factsheet.pdf file (194KB)

ALCC awards support scientists from industry, academia and national laboratories advancing scientific and technologial research in DOE mission areas including: High Energy Physics, Nuclear Physics, Bioengineering, Nuclear Energy, Fusion Science, Energy Efficiency in Aerospace and Combustion technologies, and Materials Science.

  • Igor Bolotnov (North Carolina State University) and Jun Fang (Argonne National Laboratory) received 130,000,000 core-hours on Mira for "Multiphase Flow Simulations of Nuclear Reactor Flows."
  • Anupam Sharma (Iowa State University)  received 51,500,000 core-hours on Mira for "Analysis and Mitigation of Dynamic Stall in Energy Machines."
  • Chris Wolverton (Northwestern University) and Yi Xia (Argonne National Laboratory) received 54,000,000 core-hours on Cori for "High-Throughput Calculation of Materials Properties at Finite Temperature toward Predicting Novel Thermoelectrics."
  • Ruth Van de Water (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory), John Laiho (Syracuse University), Doug Toussaint (University of Arizona), Aida El Khadra (University of Illinois), Andreas Kronfeld (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory), Steven Gottleib (Indiana University), Carleton DeTar (University of Utah) and Elvira Gamiz (University of Granada) received 177,000,000 core-hours on Mira and 70,000,000 core-hours on Theta for "Semileptonic B- and D-meson form factors with high precision."
  • Brian Wirth (Oak Ridge National Laboratory/University of Tennessee), David Bernholdt (Oak Ridge National Laboratory) , Blas Uberuaga (Los Alamos National Laboratory), Rick Kurtz (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory), Aidan Thompson (Sandia National Laboratory) received 80,000,000 core-hours on Theta, 60,000,000 core-hours on Titan,  25,000,000 core-hours on Cori for "Modeling Fusion Plasma Facing Components."
  • Todd Simons (Rolls-Royce Corporation), Seid Koric (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign), Robert Lucas (Livermore Software Technology Corporation), Ting-Ting Zhu (Cray Incorporated) receieved 10,000,000 core-hours on Titan for "Increasing the Scale of Implicit Finite Element Analyses."
  • Stephen Jardin (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory), Nathaniel Ferraro (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory), Isabel Krebs (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory), Jin Chen (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory) recieved 40,000,000 core-hours on Cori for "Study of a Disrupting Plasma in ITER."
  • Robert Edwards (Jefferson Lab), Raul Briceno (Old Dominion University), Jozef Dudek (College of William and Mary), Balint Joo (Jefferson Lab), Michael Peardon (Trinity College, Dublin), Sinead Ryan (Trinity College, Dublin), Christopher Thomas (DAMTP, Cambridge University), David Wilson (Trinity College, Dublin), Frank Winter (Jefferson Lab) received 96,000,000 core-hours on Titan for "The Real World of Real Glue."
  • Peter Thornton (Oak Ridge National Laboratory), David Bader (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory), Ruby Leung (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory), Katherine Calvin (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory), William Riley (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory), Matthew Maltrud (Los Alamos National Laboratory), Mark Taylor (Sandia National Laboratory) received  70,000,000 core-hours on Cori and 80,000,000 core-hours on Edison for "Investigating Climate-biogeochemistry Feedbacks with the Energy Exascale Earth System Model (E3SM v1)."
  • Eric Lancon (Brookhaven National Laboratory), Taylor Childers (Argonne National Laboratory), Paolo Calafiura (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) received 80,000,000 core-hours on Theta and 80,000,000 core-hours on Titan for "Scaling LHC proton-proton collision simulations in the ATLAS detector."
  • Thomas Blum (University of Connecticut), Luchang Jin (University of Connecticut), Norman Christ (Columbia University), Taku Izubuchi (Brookhaven National Laboratory), Christoph Lehner (Brookhaven National Laboratory), Chulwoo Jung (Brookhaven National Laboratory), Peter Boyle (University of Edinburgh), Antonin Portelli (University of Edinburgh), Masashi Hayakawa (University of Nagoya), Andreas Juettner (University of Southampton), Aaron Meyer (Brookhaven National Laboratory), Mattia Bruno (Brookhaven National Laboratory) recieved 162,000,000 core-hours on Mira for "Hadronic Light-by-light Scattering and Vacuum Polarization Contributions to the Muon Anomalous Magnetic Moment from Lattice QCD with Chiral Fermions."
  • Elia Merzari (Argonne National Laboratory), Aleksandr Obabko (Argonne National Laboratory), Paul Fischer (Argonne National Laboratory), Lane Carasik (Kairospower.com), recieved  140,000,000 core-hours on Mira for "High-Fidelity Simulation for Molten Salt Reactors: Enabling Innovation through Petascale Computing."
  • Giulia Galli (University of Chicago & Argonne National Laboratory), Francois Gygi (University of California, Davis), Marco Govoni (Argonne National Laboratory), Juan de Pablo (University of Chicago & Argonne National Laboratory) received 100,000,000 core-hours on Mira for "Large Scale Simulations of Heterogeneous Materials for Energy Conversion Applications."
  • J. Ilja Siepmann (University of Minnesota), Laura Gagliardi (University of Minnesota), Jason Goodpaster (University of Minnesota), Chris Knight (Argonne National Laboratory), Christopher Mundy (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory), Donald Truhlar (University of Minnesota), Yongchul Chung (Pusan National University) received 42,000,000 core-hours on Mira,  and 16,000,000 core-hours on Cori for "Predictive Modeling and Machine Learning for Functional Nanoporous Materials."
  • Samuel Ting (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Baosong Shan (CERN), Andrei Kunine (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Zhili Weng (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Vitali Choutko (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) received 100,000,000 core-hours on Cori for "The AMS Experiment: Monte Carlo Simulations for the Study of the Anti-Deuteron Flux in Cosmic Rays."
  • Robert Voigt (Leidos Inc.), Investigator:, Co-investigators:, S Balachandar (University of Florida), Jonathan Freund (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign), Karel Matous (University of Notre Dame), Gianluca Iaccarino (Stanford University), Lawrence Rauchwerger (Texas A&M), Martin Berzins (University of Utah) received  100,000,000 core-hours on Mira, 78,500,000 core-hours on Titan, and 20,000,000 core-hours on Cori for "Demonstration of the Scalability of Programming Environments by Simulating Multi-Scale Applications."
  • David Trebotich (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) received 50,000,000 core-hours on Cori for "Multiphase Flow in Shale."
  • Phay Ho (Argonne National Laboratory), Chris Knight (Leadership Computing Facility, Argonne National Laboratory), Linda Young (Argonne National Laboratory), Christoph Bostedt (Argonne National Laboratory) received 90,000,000 core-hours on Mira for "Imaging and Controlling Elemental Contrast of Nanocluster in Intense X-ray Pulses."
  • Aleksandr Obabko (Argonne National Laboratory), Elia Merzari (Argonne National Laboratory), Yiqi Yu (Argonne National Laboratory), Landon Brockmeyer (Texas A & M University) received  83,500,000 core-hours on Mira for "High-fidelity Numerical Simulation of Wire-wrapped Fuel Assemblies: Year 2."
  • Robert Patton (Oak Ridge National Laboratory), Thomas Potok (Oak Ridge National Laboratory), Steven Young (Oak Ridge National Laboratory), Catherine Schuman (Oak Ridge National Laboratory), Travis Johnston (Oak Ridge National Laboratory), Ramakrishnan Kannan (Oak Ridge National Laboratory), Gabriel Perdue (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory) received  25,000,000 core-hours on Titan for "Advances in Machine Learning to Improve Scientific Discovery."
  • T.P. Straatsma (Oak Ridge National Laboratory), K.B. Antypas (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory), T.J. Williams (Argonne National Laboratory), received 30,000,000 core-hours on Mira and 80,000,000 core-hours on Theta, and 30,000,000 core-hours on Titan for "Portable Application Development for Next Generation Supercomputer Architectures."
  • Paul Fischer (Argonne National Laboratory), Ananias Tomboulides (Argonne National Laboratory), Georgios Giannakopoulos (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology), Christos Frouzakis (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology), Misun Min (Argonne National Laboratory), Saumil Patel (Leadership Computing Facility, Argonne National Laboratory) received 30,000,000 core-hours on Theta for "High-fidelity Simulations of Flow and Heat Transfer during Motored Operation of an Internal Combustion Engine."
  • Wissam Saidi (University of Pittsburgh), Jin Zhao (University of Pittsburgh), Alvaro Vázquez-Mayagoitia (Argonne Leadership Computing Facility) received 20,000,000 core-hours on Mira for "Impact of Grain Boundary Defects on Hybrid Perovskite Solar Absorbers."
  • Katrin Heitmann (Argonne National Laboratory) , Investigator:, , Co-investigators:, Salman Habib (Argonne National Laboratory), Andrew Hearin (Argonne National Laboratory), Nicholas Frontiere (University of Chicago), Esteban Rangel (Northwestern University), Tom Uram (Argonne National Laboratory) received   10,000,000 core-hours on Mira, and 40,000,000 core-hours on Titan for "Emulating the Universe."
  • Chongle Pan (Oak Ridge National Laboratory), Melanie Mayes (Oak Ridge National Laboratory), Hassan Brim (Howard University) received 50,000,000 core-hours on Titan for "Petascale Analytics of Big Proteogenomics Data on Key Microbial Communities."
  • Peter Nugent (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory), Lin-Wang Wang (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory), Debbie Bard (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory), Robert Saye (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory), Jane McFarlane (University of California Berkeley), Scott Roberts (Sandia National Laboratories), Srikanth Allu (Oak Ridge National Laboratory), Ramanan Sankaran (Oak Ridge National Laboratory), David Pointer (Oak Ridge National Laboratory), James Morris (Oak Ridge National Laboratory), Prashant Jain (Oak Ridge National Laboratory), John Turner (Oak Ridge National Laboratory) received  20,000,000 core-hours on Theta, 100,000,000 core-hours on Titan,  and 50,000,000 core-hours on Cori for "HPC4EnergyInnovation ALCC End-Station."
  • Mark Petersen (Los Alamos National Laboratory), Xylar Asay-Davis (Los Alamos National Laboratory), Darin Comeau (Los Alamos National Laboratory), Matthew Hoffman (Los Alamos National Laboratory), Stephen Price (Los Alamos National Laboratory), Luke Van Roekel (Los Alamos National Laboratory), Phillip Wolfram (Los Alamos National Laboratory) received 35,000,000 core-hours on Theta, 5,000,000 core-hours on Titan, and 65,000,000 on Edison for "Investigating the Impact of Improved Southern Ocean Processes in Antarctic-focused Global Climate Simulations."
  • Petros Tzeferacos (University of Chicago), Don Lamb (University of Chicago), Scott Feister (University of Chicago), Norbert Flocke (University of Chicago), Benjamin Khiar (University of Chicago), Klaus Weide (University of Chicago), Carlo Graziani (Argonne National Laboratory), Katherine Riley (Argonne National Laboratory), Venkatram Vishwanath (Argonne National Laboratory) received 22,000,000 core-hours on Mira for "Simulations of Laser Experiments to Study MHD Turbulence and Non-thermal Charged Particles."
  • Jeremy Smith (Oak Ridge National Laboratory) received  10,000,000 core-hours on Edison for "Molecular Simulation in Bioenergy and Biomedical Sciences."
  • Gary Grest (Sandia National Laboratories), Shengfeng Cheng (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University), Sanat Kumar (Columbia University), Dvora Perahai (Clemson University), Michael Rubinstein (Duke University) received 8,000,000 core-hours on Titan, 20,000,000 core-hours on Cori and 45,000,000 core-hours on Edison for "Large Scale Numerical Simulations of Polymer Nanocomposites."
  • Ronald Grover (General Motors) , Investigator:, , Co-investigators:, Jian Gao (General Motors), Venkatesh Gopalakrishnan (General Motors), Ramachandra Diwakar (General Motors), Wael Elwasif (Oak Ridge National Laboratory), K. Dean Edwards (Oak Ridge National Laboratory), Charles Finney (Oak Ridge National Laboratory), Russell Whitesides (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory), Keith Richards (Convergent Science) received  12,000,000 core-hours on Theta for "Steady State Engine Calibration in CFD using a GPU-based Chemistry Solver, Conjugate Heat Transfer, and Large Eddy Simulation (LES)."
  • Swagato Mukherjee (Brookhaven National Laboratory), F. Karsch (Bielefeld University, Germany), A. Bazavov (Michigan State University), H.-T. Ding (Central China Normal University, China), R. Larsen (Brookhaven National Laboratory), P. Petreczky (Brookhaven National Laboratory), P. Steinbrecher (Brookhaven National Laboratory) received 85,000,000 on Titan at OLCF, and  125,000,000 core-hours on Cori for "Phase Boundary of Baryon-rich QCD Matter."
  • Sergey Syritsyn (RIKEN BNL Research Center), Michael Engelhardt (New Mexico State University), Jeremy Green (NIC, Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron, Germany), Taku Izubuchi (RIKEN BNL Research Center), Christos Kallidonis (Stony Brook University (SUNY)), Meifeng Lin (Brookhaven National Laboratory), John Negele (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Hiroshi Ohki (Department of Physics, Nara Women's University, Japan), Shigemi Ohta (RIKEN, Japan), Andrew Pochinsky (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Jun-Sik Yoo (Stony Brook University (SUNY)) received 50,000,000 core-hours on Mira for "Nucleon Structure and Electric Dipole Moments with Physical Chiral-symmetric Quarks."
Last modified: 7/23/2018 8:40:57 AM