High School Regionals

Georgia Regional High School Science Bowl

Coach Registration
Register your team hereExternal link.

Regional Event Information
Date: 03/02/2019
Maximum Number of Teams: 72
Maximum Number of Teams per School: 3
Registration Fee: $50
Hosted by: Georgia Southern University - Armstrong

States and/or Counties Served
Appling County
Atkinson County
Bacon County
Baker County
Baldwin County
Banks County
Barrow County
Bartow County
Ben Hill County
Berrien County
Bibb County
Bleckley County
Brantley County
Brooks County
Bryan County
Bulloch County
Burke County
Butts County
Calhoun County
Camden County
Candler County
Carroll County
Catoosa County
Charlton County
Chatham County
Chattahoochee County
Chattooga County
Cherokee County
Clarke County
Clay County
Clayton County
Clinch County
Cobb County
Coffee County
Colquitt County
Cook County
Coweta County
Crawford County
Crisp County
Dade County
Dawson County
Decatur County
DeKalb County
Dodge County
Dooly County
Dougherty County
Douglas County
Early County
Echols County
Effingham County
Elbert County
Emanuel County
Evans County
Fannin County
Fayette County
Floyd County
Forsyth County
Franklin County
Fulton County
Gilmer County
Glascock County
Glynn County
Gordon County
Grady County
Greene County
Gwinnett County
Habersham County
Hall County
Hancock County
Haralson County
Harris County
Hart County
Heard County
Henry County
Houston County
Irwin County
Jackson County
Jasper County
Jeff Davis County
Jefferson County
Jenkins County
Johnson County
Jones County
Lamar County
Lanier County
Laurens County
Lee County
Liberty County
Lincoln County
Long County
Lowndes County
Lumpkin County
Macon County
Madison County
Marion County
McDuffie County
McIntosh County
Meriwether County
Miller County
Mitchell County
Monroe County
Montgomery County
Morgan County
Murray County
Muscogee County
Newton County
Oconee County
Oglethorpe County
Paulding County
Peach County
Pickens County
Pierce County
Pike County
Polk County
Pulaski County
Putnam County
Quitman County
Rabun County
Randolph County
Rockdale County
Schley County
Screven County
Seminole County
Spalding County
Stephens County
Stewart County
Sumter County
Talbot County
Taliaferro County
Tattnall County
Taylor County
Telfair County
Terrell County
Thomas County
Tift County
Toombs County
Towns County
Treutlen County
Troup County
Turner County
Twiggs County
Union County
Upson County
Walker County
Walton County
Ware County
Warren County
Washington County
Wayne County
Webster County
Wheeler County
White County
Whitfield County
Wilcox County
Wilkes County
Wilkinson County
Worth County

Team Approval Process
The subregional events will be Saturday, January 26, 2019. The top teams from the subregional event will then compete in the state event on March 2 in Savannah. Only three teams per school. Team 1s, with complete registration, will be approved on November 21, 2018. Team 2s , with complete registration, will be approved on November 27, 2018 and Team 3s, if space allows, will be approved December 4, 2018. Email Donna Mullenax at dmullenax@georgiasouthern.edu for more information.

Competition Location
Georgia Southern University - Armstrong
11935 Abercorn St
Savannah, Georgia 31419

Regional Contact Information
Regional Coordinator: Donna Mullenax
Email: dmullenax@georgiasouthern.edu
Phone: 912-596-0146

Co-Coordinator: Ryan Groom
Email: rgroom@georgiasouthern.edu
Phone: 912-344-2830

Last modified: 9/10/2018 1:15:14 PM